Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij bent klein, net zoals een muis."

Translation:You are small, just like a mouse.

3 years ago

8 Comments


stewartpowles

I should probably know this by now, but why jij instead of je?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both are fine. 'Je' is the unstressed form of 'jij', which means that the emphasis in the sentence is on an other word than 'je'.

3 years ago

sp1cytuna

Why is it spelled "klein" and not "klijn"? Sounds very similar to other "ij" words.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because words that are spelled with ij originally had a long i sound. However, that changed to a ei sound and hence ei and ij sound the same. On the other hand words that sound the same can have a different meaning depending on if it is spelled with ei or ij.

2 years ago

MorbidEntree

Is it acceptable to translate it to "You are small, like a mouse"?

2 years ago

Elardus

No, 'net' means 'just'. Why leave out a word with a definite purpose?

1 year ago

kristy3lyons

Net zoals - are these words always said together to translate as ,just like, or dose 'net' mean just and 'zoals' mean like.

1 year ago

DiaaYassin

so f that little b i'm an albatraoz.

1 year ago