"Jij bent klein, net zoals een muis."

Translation:You are small, just like a mouse.

6/27/2015, 1:27:14 PM

7 Comments


stewartpowles

I should probably know this by now, but why jij instead of je?

6/27/2015, 1:27:14 PM

xMerrie
Mod

Both are fine. 'Je' is the unstressed form of 'jij', which means that the emphasis in the sentence is on an other word than 'je'.

6/28/2015, 2:48:23 PM

sp1cytuna

Why is it spelled "klein" and not "klijn"? Sounds very similar to other "ij" words.

1/27/2016, 8:51:52 PM

El2theK
Mod

Because words that are spelled with ij originally had a long i sound. However, that changed to a ei sound and hence ei and ij sound the same. On the other hand words that sound the same can have a different meaning depending on if it is spelled with ei or ij.

1/27/2016, 9:13:58 PM

kristy3lyons

Net zoals - are these words always said together to translate as ,just like, or dose 'net' mean just and 'zoals' mean like.

7/2/2017, 11:41:30 AM

[deactivated user]

    Is it acceptable to translate it to "You are small, like a mouse"?

    5/18/2016, 8:31:57 PM

Elardus

    No, 'net' means 'just'. Why leave out a word with a definite purpose?

    2/6/2017, 1:49:06 PM
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.