"Kial vi estas en malbona humoro hodiaŭ?"

Translation:Why are you in a bad mood today?

June 27, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MauriceReeves

Ĉu vi akceptas "Kiu pisis en via Cheerios hodiaŭ?"


CsabaSndor

You could say: "Kial via humoro fus'ig'is?" or "Kial vi humorac'as hodiau'?" - if you want to make it more casual.


twelvetongue

I wanted to translate it as "Well you're just puppies and kittens and unicorns farting rainbows aren't you?


MrMatryoshka

This needs more upvotes XD


Druif

Mi pensas ke la esprimo estas tre angleca tiel. Mi dirus "Kial vi havas malbonan humoron hodiaŭ"


lyubomirv

Bulgarian (and AFAIK Russian too, possibly other Slavic as well) uses the same construction of 'being in good/bad mood', so it's not exactly an Anglicism.


zerozeroone

Both ways are equally valid. (And about equally common.)

Searching Tekstaro de Esperanto with only Zamenhof texts:
en malbona humoro -- 2 hits.
malbonan humoron -- 1 hit.

en bona humoro -- 4 hits.
bonan humoron -- 12 hits.

Then, with all texts selected:
en malbona humoro -- 8 hits.
malbonan humoron -- 6 hits.

en bona humoro -- 14 hits.
bonan humoron -- 20 hits.


twain_ling

Hmm, seems weird, I would have thought that mood would be expressed using "havi" or as a verb "humoras malbone", but is seems that "en X humoro" is standard usage, even though the preposition seems arbitrary. Is this a neologism, or was this canonical usage?


CsabaSndor

Not a new expression at all. Zamenhof expressed himself like this. Nevertheless you can use: "Kial vi malbonhumoras?" or "Kial vi estas malbonhumora?"


OrenHammer

I really think, "Why are you in a foul mood today?" should be an acceptable translation.


blovemaple

humoro = mood? It is "temperament, humour" in Wiktionary.


zerozeroone

Temperment and humor (pardonon, mi estas Usonano) are synonyns for mood.


nudpiedo

Could it be accepted malhumoro ? in Catalan language it is exactly this same word "malhumor", so it feels to em quite antinatural to me to say "malbona humoro"


traevoli

No. Remember, in Esperanto the prefix "mal" does not make things bad (as in Catalan), it just gives you the opposite. It's easy to come up with the opposite of a specific mood (such as feliĉo and malfeliĉo), but not so easy to come up with the opposite of mood, in general, so your "malhumoro" wouldn't carry meaning for most speakers.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.