"Kial vi estas en malbona humoro hodiaŭ?"

Translation:Why are you in a bad mood today?

June 27, 2015

15 Comments


MauriceReeves

Ĉu vi akceptas "Kiu pisis en via Cheerios hodiaŭ?"

July 6, 2015

CsabaSndor

You could say: "Kial via humoro fus'ig'is?" or "Kial vi humorac'as hodiau'?" - if you want to make it more casual.

November 18, 2015

twelvetongue

I wanted to translate it as "Well you're just puppies and kittens and unicorns farting rainbows aren't you?

June 29, 2015

RuskiGermans4Eva

This needs more upvotes XD

January 5, 2016

Druif

Mi pensas ke la esprimo estas tre angleca tiel. Mi dirus "Kial vi havas malbonan humoron hodiaŭ"

June 27, 2015

lyubomirv

Bulgarian (and AFAIK Russian too, possibly other Slavic as well) uses the same construction of 'being in good/bad mood', so it's not exactly an Anglicism.

April 20, 2016

zerozeroone

Both ways are equally valid. (And about equally common.)

Searching Tekstaro de Esperanto with only Zamenhof texts:
en malbona humoro -- 2 hits.
malbonan humoron -- 1 hit.

en bona humoro -- 4 hits.
bonan humoron -- 12 hits.

Then, with all texts selected:
en malbona humoro -- 8 hits.
malbonan humoron -- 6 hits.

en bona humoro -- 14 hits.
bonan humoron -- 20 hits.

February 23, 2016

Nvirjskly

Hmm, seems weird, I would have thought that mood would be expressed using "havi" or as a verb "humoras malbone", but is seems that "en X humoro" is standard usage, even though the preposition seems arbitrary. Is this a neologism, or was this canonical usage?

September 26, 2015

CsabaSndor

Not a new expression at all. Zamenhof expressed himself like this. Nevertheless you can use: "Kial vi malbonhumoras?" or "Kial vi estas malbonhumora?"

November 18, 2015

OrenHammer

I really think, "Why are you in a foul mood today?" should be an acceptable translation.

December 24, 2017

nudpiedo

Could it be accepted malhumoro ? in Catalan language it is exactly this same word "malhumor", so it feels to em quite antinatural to me to say "malbona humoro"

July 28, 2015

traevoli

No. Remember, in Esperanto the prefix "mal" does not make things bad (as in Catalan), it just gives you the opposite. It's easy to come up with the opposite of a specific mood (such as feliĉo and malfeliĉo), but not so easy to come up with the opposite of mood, in general, so your "malhumoro" wouldn't carry meaning for most speakers.

August 2, 2015

blovemaple

humoro = mood? It is "temperament, humour" in Wiktionary.

July 20, 2016

zerozeroone

Temperment and humor (pardonon, mi estas Usonano) are synonyns for mood.

July 20, 2016

WarriorCleberz

I thought the same thing at first time, but I never tried to answer this phrase using the word "humour" instead "mood". But I believe that both ways are correct.

August 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.