"On Friday we eat chicken."

Translation:På fredag spiser vi kylling.

June 27, 2015

13 Comments


ZorbaTHut

Is there a good explanation somewhere for verb/subject ordering? I am so perpetually confused by it.

June 27, 2015

ZorbaTHut

Fun times: Learn Norwegian for a while, run out of spare time, drop it for two years, eventually come back, get to a sentence that I find extremely confusing, and discover that my confusion is already the top comment.

siiiiiigh

February 26, 2018

fveldig
Mod

The verb is always in the second position. "Vi spiser kylling på fredag" is another way of writing this sentence, but 'vi' kan be either before or after the verb, depending on where you put 'på fredag'.

("Vi spiser på fredag kylling" would not be accepted.)

June 27, 2015

jacobrains98

So why is "På fredag vi spiser kylling" incorrect? I haven't the sentence structured like this before.

June 16, 2016

fveldig
Mod

The verb is always in the second position.

... And when I say always, there are come exceptions. 'på fredag' makes up the first position.

June 17, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Can you put "chicken" first? "Kylling spiser vi på fredag" or "Kylling spiser på fredag vi"?

September 27, 2017

fveldig
Mod

You can say either "Vi spiser kylling på fredag" or "Kylling spiser vi på fredag", just as long as the verb is place second :)

September 28, 2017

zlocestivuk81

I still don't understand why "På fredag vi spiser kylling" is incorrect?

December 17, 2018

mjhillman06

På onsdager vi har på oss rosa.

November 7, 2016

cursorcorner

I think it needs to be "På onsdager har vi på oss rosa."

February 19, 2017

fveldig
Mod

This is correct :)

A short note: 'på onsdag' means next wednesday, 'på onsdager' means wednesdays in general. Both are correct, of course.

September 28, 2017

ArtyomBondartsov

And just to clarify: 'om onsdagen' is as correct as 'på onsdager' if you speak of Wednesdays in general, right?

November 14, 2017

fveldig
Mod

I can only find results in Danish for that phrase, and it sounds a bit odd, so I would avoid it and stick to 'på onsdager' :)

February 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.