"Whenever I am hungry, I am discontented."

Translation:Ĉiam kiam mi malsatas, mi estas malkontenta.

June 27, 2015

3 Comments


Wolf1844

Why is it iam ajn instead of kiam ajn?

June 27, 2015

Lavurso

I would like to know too, because in the sentence "Whenever I run fast, I am proud of myself," the correct answer was Kiam ajn... and I was marked incorrect for Iam ajn... So here I used Kiam ajn... and was marked incorrect again!

June 28, 2015

FredCapp

As was I. :?

The ĉiam kiam construction is entirely out of the blue as near as I can tell.

July 1, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.