"Whenever I am hungry, I am discontented."

Translation:Ĉiam kiam mi malsatas, mi estas malkontenta.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Wolf1844

Why is it iam ajn instead of kiam ajn?

3 years ago

Lavurso

I would like to know too, because in the sentence "Whenever I run fast, I am proud of myself," the correct answer was Kiam ajn... and I was marked incorrect for Iam ajn... So here I used Kiam ajn... and was marked incorrect again!

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

As was I. :?

The ĉiam kiam construction is entirely out of the blue as near as I can tell.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.