1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili sidas antaŭ la pordo."

"Ili sidas antaŭ la pordo."

Translation:They are sitting in front of the door.

June 27, 2015

13 Comments


Wallydogdirt

There are so many words that start with 'a' and end in 'aŭ'...


DavidWolff17

Ankaǔ: adiaǔ, ambaǔ, anstataǔ, kaj antaǔ.


ZachTorino

Antaux = anterior


tringers

Oh man, my 6th grade teacher would've given them so much detention


SimonFarrelly

ili estas fajro danĝero, ĉu ne?


trielt

"They are fire danger" ?


trielt

I'm.. not sure if that works, but then again I'm don't consider myself very good at this language yet. Maybe "fajra danĝero" might be more correct, though.


Hephaestus1999

Is anyone else wondering why "Antaux" is being used like this? I think standing before something and the use of it as a way to referrence time, should be different words or if there are words for this, I think they should be added.


BGXCB

If you tried to walk through the door, you would meet the people sitting in front of the door before you got to the door, so it does reference time in that way.


Markqz

When it was "malantaŭ la domon", it was accusative. So why isn't it "la pordon" here, since it's indicating a direction (in front of the door) ?


nunya735893

I believe the accusative is used when it's describing action, not a static state, e.g. "la kato sidas sur la tablo" vs "la kato saltas sur la tablon".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.