1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi vidas la sunon?"

"Ĉu vi vidas la sunon?"

Translation:Do you see the sun?

June 27, 2015

26 Comments


MailmanSpy

Ĉi tie venas la suno du du du duuu...♫


tuxayo

What is the reference?


potestasity

"Here comes the sun" by The Beatles.


BGXCB

Give Nina Simone a try :)


SergioOQ

same question here


potestasity

That's exactly what I wanted to post. One lingot for you.


FraTorogiu

Mi volas scii, Ĉu vi iam vidis la pluvon?


RaptorBacon

It burns but I am looking right at it.


Zaukaj

Staring at the sun gives you superpowers.


UneJamKuqEZi

It gives you heat vision!


trezapoioi1

It gives you blind vision


19thJester

...so ask many people in the UK on a daily basis.


Davgwynne

Ni vidas ĝin, sed neniam legas ĝin.


JotamGazit

Ne regardu la sunon!


maximummax0904

Mi provis vidi la sunon, sed mi farigxis blindan.


Charli918

Is suno used for both our Sun (in the solar system) and other suns (in other galaxies)?


ThelmOSo

Both for our Sun (Suno) in "Sunsistemo" and other suns (sunoj) but only when they have "planedsistemo" :) http://vortaro.net/#Suno


RadRydia

Can you feel the sunshine?


ScottBoggs3

Ne, mi ne povas. Ĉi tie noktas.


Cameron582780

Would "Have you seen the sun" be correct?


Vabelie

I don't think so, as the verb is in the present tense. (Past would be "vidis".)

sfuspvwf npj


IsraRaine

Why is it sunon, not suno?


Fjsalba

I also have this question in mind. Anyone?


IsraRaine

It's because "suno" is the object of the verb "vidas", so you would have to add the "-n" suffix to show that it is the object.


astgarrido

I like how you answered the question in the end.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.