"I want to go home."

Translation:Mi volas iri hejmen.

June 27, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zerozeroone

Does anyone have an explanation why this uses "hejmen" instead of "hejmon"? It seems like home is a noun in this sentence.


Aderight27

Hejmon is an accepted answer.


Baloug

What? I put "Mi volas hejmen iri" and it said "You have an extra space.

Mi volas iri hejmen

Another translation:

Mi volas iri hejmen."


PersiaRose

I wrote "mi volas iri al hejmo" and it accepted it. Is this grammatically acceptable?


Vabelie

Saluton! I would rather say "al mia hejmo", since "al hejmo" sounds like "to a home", but it certainly is acceptable ☺

sfuspvwf npj


BJBecker

Deziras was offered as an alternative to volas and now you say it's wrong? Get your act together, Duo!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.