"I want to go home."

Translation:Mi volas iri hejmen.

June 27, 2015

8 Comments


zerozeroone

Does anyone have an explanation why this uses "hejmen" instead of "hejmon"? It seems like home is a noun in this sentence.

June 27, 2015

vikungen

No, home is not a noun, try replacing it with any other noun and you will see that.

  • I want to go horse

  • I want to go car

Doesn't make much sense, does it?

Hejme = at home

Hejmen = home(wards) [towards home]

This is how adverbs work in Esperanto and allows for a lot of flexibility, you will learn to master this with time.

June 27, 2015

zerozeroone

I'm not disagreeing with you, just struggling with the concept of home being an adverb.

I see the sentence as being "I want to go [to my] home." Now, if these words are added to your examples, they all work. However, your explanation works as well with your examples; "I want to go car-wards" works, if a bit awkward sounding. So is there some clue as to when to use -en instead of -on?

June 27, 2015

vikungen

I don't really know how best to explain this, as these features are in my native language as well and I learned them from birth, I just didn't know of them being what they are until I learned Esperanto and got a wider understanding of how grammar works.

The accusative ending "-n" can occasionally be applied to adverbs to indicate the subject is moving in the direction indicated by the adverb. For instance: "Ili marŝis flanke" means "They walked in the flank", whereas "Ili marŝis flanken" means "They walked to the flank".

Does this help you any? If we lay away the thought of using nouns, as that wouldn't work with how Esperantos grammar works, for many reasons.

June 27, 2015

zagaberoo

Ĝi helpas min, dankon!

October 26, 2015

AlexeyNezh

Hi vikungen. Could you please provide a link to some document justifying this usage? I have spent like 15 minutes now going over PMEG book regarding usage of "E-vortoj" and haven't found a single instance of '-en' ending. The 'ekzercaro' is not very easy to look through, unfortunately, because it is not esperanto-only, there are 400+ entries of 'en '.

January 24, 2016

Aderight27

Hejmon is an accepted answer.

October 14, 2015

Baloug

What? I put "Mi volas hejmen iri" and it said "You have an extra space.

Mi volas iri hejmen

Another translation:

Mi volas iri hejmen."

May 12, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.