Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çok kötüyüm, teşekkür ederim."

Translation:I am very bad, thank you.

3 years ago

26 Comments


colonel2link

Would you ever actually say this? I feel like it'd be culturally inappropriate.

3 years ago

Honigfresse
Honigfresse

You say it when you are sick and someone asks you for your condition. Therefore you thank them because they are concerned about your well being. At least that's the context I know. ^^

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

In this situation, in English, the closest thing we might say is "I'm not very well, but thank you for asking." We would never say, "I'm very bad, thank you." It sounds sarcastic. I have trouble believing there is such a huge difference in Turkish.

3 years ago

tbkmkk
tbkmkk

Turkish and Hungarian are culturally closer. We say such things in Hungarian without any problem. Other similar answers:

  • I am still alive (You say it when you're OK, but nothing special.)
  • Never worse (You say it when you're quite well, implying that you don't want the situation to be worse than it is now, because it's good now.)
  • Don't even ask! (You say it when you're actually bad. Several sentences of complaining may follow.)
  • I am feeling absolutely terrible = when you're feeling bad. The other person should immediately ask you why. If s/he doesn't ask, then you start listing the problems anyway.

You say "I am fine, thanks" when you're actually fine and you cannot remember anything that would be appropriate to complain about. :)

2 years ago

BrokenBottle87

Wow, this is interesting! Thanks for sharing! :) Strangely enough, what SheridanZhoy said for English is also true for Italian: it would sound sarcastic or passive-aggressive in my language as well. We wouldn't thank anybody for asking, though - we would simply say "Not very well" or even "Bad", and then we'd start talking about so many problems that the other person would totally regret asking in the first place. :D

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Same in Germany. It would sound sarcastic of passive-aggresive

6 months ago

EhabMohey92

sounds a bit like arabic when we start complaining :D

1 year ago

MustavaM

maybe if you are not good at something and someone agreed to help you (just a guess)

1 year ago

Mirage20
Mirage20

"I am feeling very bad" ,"I am feeling very poorly" or "I am feeling really terrible" would all be better translations than "I am bad". Depending on the context and/or interpretation, the "thank you" at the end could, in my opinion, be interpreted as sarcasm.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is quite a sarcastic sentence. However, there is no verb "to feel" to be found in this sentence. :)

2 years ago

Mirage20
Mirage20

If you are restricting this to a "literal" translation, then you are correct. For a more natural and accurate translation of this sentence, however, "feeling" is implied.

2 years ago

AmFilip

I often feel, too, that translations in Duolingo are very literal, bordering at the unnatural. It seems the translations are being used to see whether we got the grammar right and whether we understood every word in the Turkish phrase, and not as translation, i.e. giving the most natural rendering in English.

2 years ago

londoncallling

Just because there's no Turkish verb 'to feel' doesn't mean we shouldn't use it in English if that's how to say the same thing in English. When I first saw the suggested translation I literally had no idea what it meant. I honestly thought it was some weird and inappropriate S&M reference. I have never ever heard anyone in English say 'I'm very bad thank you'. It's meaningless. The translations need to show us what the sentence actually means in English, which means phrasing it how we would say it. Otherwise it leads to ambiguity. The literal translation thing is a red herring. Are we supposed to translate 'senden nefret ediyorum' as I am doing hate from you?? Please let us translate naturally, it makes it so much easier to remember what the Turkish means!

1 year ago

eileengarton

what does this mean?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It means that you don't well and thanking for asking or you're being sarcastic(For example you think it is obvious that you don't look well.) .

3 years ago

Afgana

I think we can better translate kötü here to unwell.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would say that "unwell" is more like "hasta" because it specifically has to do with being will or in poor health. Being "bad" could just be about your mood :)

2 years ago

nerevarine1138
nerevarine1138

But we wouldn't say, "I am bad," to indicate a bad mood. Even though colloquial English has moved towards, "I am good," being used as a description of state of being, "I am bad," still doesn't carry that meaning. If I told someone, "I am bad," a native English speaker would think I was referring to being a bad person, not to my wellbeing.

1 year ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Oh, wow, this is one of those cultural things people have to learn with the language. Generally, I wouldn't answer with anything worse than so-so unless it was a good friend, and then things would have to be really bad.

1 year ago

Maylene608817

Oops..this is a cultural difference of expression.

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Why ,for my answer,bad is wrong?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

the right answer is "I am very bad, thank you", what did you type ?

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

But thanks !

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

"I am very bad, thanks" is also correct

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

If I say bad it is wrong ,if I say awful as I said the second time is wrong ?!?

1 year ago

hvizdal

the english literal translation is pretty stupid

7 months ago