1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to go instead of…

"Do you want to go instead of me?"

Translation:Ĉu vi volas iri anstataŭ mi?

June 27, 2015

4 Comments


Wallydogdirt

I volunteer as tribute!


andrewgtreantos

Why is "me" not in the accusative?


scsibug

The accusative is not used after prepositions (such as anstataŭ).


miestasfern

Me is not the object of the verb "to want". The person referred to as "vi" is not doing anything to the person referred to as "mi". The sentence is do you want to go, not do you want me.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.