"Do you want to go instead of me?"

Translation:Ĉu vi volas iri anstataŭ mi?

June 27, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Zaukaj

I volunteer as tribute!

June 27, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Why is "me" not in the accusative?

September 11, 2015

scsibug

The accusative is not used after prepositions (such as anstataŭ).

September 25, 2015

miestasfern

Me is not the object of the verb "to want". The person referred to as "vi" is not doing anything to the person referred to as "mi". The sentence is do you want to go, not do you want me.

April 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.