1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kontoret mitt har te og kaff…

"Kontoret mitt har te og kaffe."

Translation:My office has tea and coffee.

June 27, 2015

15 Comments


Keith_Price

Living the dream.


_PatrickVee

So no øl and vin?!


Deliciae
Mod

What are you taking us for, Germans and Italians?


SigurdS

The word kontor goes back to the hanseatic 'branches' back in the day (originally derived from french comptoir (pay-in desk)) of this name. You can find this word f.e. also in lithuanian (kontora) - where it's also used for "office"


Deliciae
Mod

Indeed. The city of Bergen was a Hanseatic Kontor for roughly 400 years.


fouad899633

I should visit this office one day


nieudany

Why there are no indef. articles for te and kaffe?


ycUvuSap

Tea and coffee are uncountables here, as far as I understand, much as in English.


Mayoria1

In the Netherlands we say kantoor


weerwater

And we have a koffieautomaat in the office


jonathan252099

Whats the difference between min mitt mine, when would you use the different ones?


FlFstur

I'm learning just like you, but as far as I can understand, «min» is used with both femenine and masculine singular nouns, while «mitt» is for neuter nouns, and «mine» is for plural nouns of any gender.


ycUvuSap

Min far / faren min - masculine

Mi mor / mora mi (or min mor / moren min) - feminine

Mitt hus / huset mitt - neuter

Mine biler / bilene mine - plural


Xeins1

Could this also be understood as "My office is having tea and coffee", 'my office' being everyone that works in the same office as you?


Candidandelion

It's a very unlikely construction.

Also, "...is having tea and coffee" would mean having tea and coffee right now, whereas "...has tea and coffee" would mean they are generally available at the office.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.