"Ældre mennesker kan ikke lide at køre med cykelhjelm."

Translation:Older people do not like to drive with a bicycle helmet.

June 27, 2015

7 Comments


LucBE

Wait. At køre = med en bil, elner også med en cykel? På engelsk det er "to drive a car" og "to ride a bike".

June 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You use "at køre" with anything that drives on wheels. That includes skateboards and roller skates.

    June 28, 2015

webgenie

    Just for the record the word drive is only for motor vehicles. For bikes you have to say ride even if you are providing the pedal power.

    May 9, 2018

Markle0

    Even more specific, only vehicles with four or more wheels or that don't need to be balanced are "driven".

    April 9, 2019

BeckyBoling

    In English, we don't use "drive" but "ride" with bicycles.

    July 6, 2018

MattBush2

    Surely drive wearing cycling helmets would be an acceptable translation? I'm doubting their objections are to having helmets with them while driving/riding.

    March 14, 2018

Iskren_sable

    Ikke kun ældre mennesker ...

    February 10, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.