1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ældre mennesker kan ikke lid…

"Ældre mennesker kan ikke lide at køre med cykelhjelm."

Translation:Older people do not like to drive with a bicycle helmet.

June 27, 2015

15 Comments


LucBE

Wait. At køre = med en bil, elner også med en cykel? På engelsk det er "to drive a car" og "to ride a bike".


[deactivated user]

    You use "at køre" with anything that drives on wheels. That includes skateboards and roller skates.


griffous

    Hah. Wow, fascinating. Thanks Viktor


Alf-Sawman

    (Just FYI, in case you folks are learning other Scandinavian languages also; This "rule" applies only to Danish. In Swedish and Norwegian, you cannot use the work 'köre'/'kjøre' when talking about bicycling, rollerblading etc., but you can use it for cars, tractors and most motorised vehicles, even a motorbike.)


Magda835502

    So what verb(s) dó you use in Norway and in Sweden?


webgenie

    Just for the record the word drive is only for motor vehicles. For bikes you have to say ride even if you are providing the pedal power.


Markle0

    Even more specific, only vehicles with four or more wheels or that don't need to be balanced are "driven".


BeckyBoling

    In English, we don't use "drive" but "ride" with bicycles.


MattBush2

    Surely drive wearing cycling helmets would be an acceptable translation? I'm doubting their objections are to having helmets with them while driving/riding.


Jocelyn111192

    You drive a car but ride a bike!!


James22Cook

    ældre mennesker kan ikke lideat køre med cykelhjelm PÅ


magic-eye

    If it is a bicycle helmet it should be en cycelhjelm!!


Magda835502

    Not necessarily. Languages differ in what nouns require.


milbern

    I swore I would not waste any more time making comments on the inane "correct" versions that Duolingo offers but,,, "drive with a bicycle helmet" is not English because in English you do not "drive" a bike. You "ride" a bike or you cycle. But hey, I suppose for Duolingo this is not an English course so it doesn't matter how bad the English is.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.