1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas van a considerar el do…

"Ellas van a considerar el documento."

Translation:They are going to consider the document.

June 27, 2015

19 Comments


LucaLonini

What does 'consider' a document mean?


rocko2012

"Consider" means think carefully about (something), typically before making a decision.


JRTheJAM

Still sounds a bit weird to me to say this... Seems like it misses something, like e.g. consider for approval


LoveForsberg

Take into consideration. A formal accnowledgement that a piece of information is looked over before some decision is reached.


ThalieWaters

it means to take into mind and make sure you don't miss anything, like a detective


DasShadyLilOvO

I suppose consider the document as evidence? As in, at a trial. (Check the drop down meaning. It's not too far fetched.) Although "Evidencia" would be better suited.


EugeneTiffany

No. More having to do with corporation documents or those a lawyerr might have given one. The document needs to be looked over. Maybe there are loop holes needing to be dfiscovered and delt with.


t.cossette

I interpret this as being a bit more ominous and darkly humorous. In cases of immigration, especially, 'documento' would be the best word to use.


Xeniolum

I have never heard this construction, but… oh well.


BIscornerEmily

I put "They go to consider the document." Why is this incorrect?


DreamsOfFluency

Because you have translated into present tense instead of future. Also, I'm not sure that your English translation makes much sense in English, but I'll defer to the people who use this phrase. And, I don't know how you would say what you have said in the present tense back into Spanish to be correctly translated into English again. Maybe someone else could address that. But...

This entire set of lessons is all about learning the phrasal future tense of the "ir" (to go) auxiliary verb. In this case, the future is formed by conjugating the irregular verb "ir" to the appropriate person, then adding the word "a," and then the infinitive of the main verb (ir + a + verb). In the English translation, you need to express the future using the appropriate form of "to go" changed to match the subject or use the word "will" in its place.

ir + a + verb Conjuations:

voy a "verb" = I am going to "verb"

vas a "verb" = You are going to "verb"

va a "verb" = He/She/It is going to "verb"

van a "verb" = They/Plural You are going to "verb"

vamos a "verb" = We are going to "verb"

vais a "verb" = You are going to "verb"

Examples:

Ellas van a leer = They are going to read = They will read

Ellas van a caminar = They are going to walk = They will walk

Ellos van a hablar = They are going to talk = They will talk

Ellos van a cantar = They are going to sing = They will sing

Voy a comer = I am going to eat = I will eat

Vas a estudiar español = You are going to study Spanish = You will study Spanish

Ella va a nadar hoy = She is going to swim today = She will swim today

Vamos a dormir = We are going to sleep = We will sleep

Ellos van a correr = They are going to run = They will run

Ustedes van a conducir = You (plural) are going to drive = You (plural) will drive

Nosotros vamos a llevar los platos = We are going to wash the dishes = We will wash the dishes

Vosotros vais a jugar en el parque = You are going to play in the park = You will play in the park.


AriyaSim

it does not make sense either


narkop___

That's not what James Damore said about Google.


--Nathans--

I put in " They are going to think about the document." And it said it was wrong!?!


RyagonIV

"To think" (pensar) is different from "to consider", at least when talking about a discrete object. If you "think about the document", you're just doing that, keeping it in mind.

But with "considering the document" you're trying to apply the document to a certain situation. You're working for a goal and see how the document helps you achieve it. For example, the document in question is a report about the change of lion population over the last decades, and you consider it (i.e. take it into account) while planning to establish a nature reserve in Africa.

Generally I'd recommend keeping the translations as straightforward as possible.


PeteArgent

I think it is more correct to say 'they are going to check the document'


nBnQ2

Aren’t going to and will, the same in meaning


RyagonIV

Not precisely the same, but fairly similar. Usually the "going to" form talks about plans and the immediate future, while "will" is the future tense in general.

  • "He's going to fall down this hole." (Concerned friends while watching him balance on the edge of the hole.)
  • "He will fall down this hole." (Villain while digging the hole.)
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.