"He drinks too much beer."

Translation:Ele bebe muita cerveja.

October 9, 2013

17 Comments


sam2400

Could you also say Ele bebe cerveja demais?

October 9, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, not so usual though...

October 9, 2013

rui.cunhanunes

I wrote "Ele bebe demasiada cerveja" which is a more common form. It gave me a wrong answer, but it is correct.

January 26, 2014

Paulenrique

Maybe in Portugal? I've never heard of that. =)

January 26, 2014

MahRang

Thank paulo henrique

December 14, 2017

Kaique_Santana

"ele bebe demasiada cerveja" is Very formal.

March 3, 2014

mgaristova

It sounds like Spanish

May 27, 2014

tidyas

That is very similar to how you say it in Spanish. Combining this with Paulenrique's reply, I'm thinking it's a foreign expression borrowed in European Portuguese.

July 1, 2018

torbengrue

I got correct on Ele bebe muito cerveja. I was sure I would get that one wrong. How can both muito and muita be ok, if cerveja is feminine? I wrote with -o because of ele, but if cerveja decides the muita, I would think that only -a could be correct. Can someone explain this for me?

March 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Much = muito (for masculine words), muita (for feminine words). Cerveja is feminine, so use muita.

March 10, 2014

petee0518

Is "muita cerveja" both "too much beer" and "much/a lot of beer" only depending on context or is there a different phrase for the latter?

April 22, 2014

Paulenrique

Much beer = muita cerveja

Too much beer = muita cerveja / cerveja demais (less common)

April 22, 2014

mrule

Why is muito accepted? is that a mistake?

May 12, 2014

Paulenrique

No... muito also means "too much" if you say this more emphatically! =)

May 13, 2014

grihau

Hm, but does "Ele bebe muitas cervejas" means "He drinks much (a lot of) beer? For me it is more common to say that someone drank much beer, but not too much.

April 28, 2015

TroyMullane1

It let me use "bastante cerveja", but would anyone use that?

May 27, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes. We use the word bastante all the time! =)

May 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.