1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He drinks too much beer."

"He drinks too much beer."

Translation:Ele bebe muita cerveja.

October 9, 2013

26 Comments


sam2400

Could you also say Ele bebe cerveja demais?


rui.cunhanunes

I wrote "Ele bebe demasiada cerveja" which is a more common form. It gave me a wrong answer, but it is correct.


Paulenrique

Maybe in Portugal? I've never heard of that. =)


MahRang

Thank paulo henrique


Kaique_Santana

"ele bebe demasiada cerveja" is Very formal.


tidyas

That is very similar to how you say it in Spanish. Combining this with Paulenrique's reply, I'm thinking it's a foreign expression borrowed in European Portuguese.


mgaristova

It sounds like Spanish


Paulenrique

yes, not so usual though...


petee0518

Is "muita cerveja" both "too much beer" and "much/a lot of beer" only depending on context or is there a different phrase for the latter?


Paulenrique

Much beer = muita cerveja

Too much beer = muita cerveja / cerveja demais (less common)


torbengrue

I got correct on Ele bebe muito cerveja. I was sure I would get that one wrong. How can both muito and muita be ok, if cerveja is feminine? I wrote with -o because of ele, but if cerveja decides the muita, I would think that only -a could be correct. Can someone explain this for me?


Paulenrique

Much = muito (for masculine words), muita (for feminine words). Cerveja is feminine, so use muita.


mrule

Why is muito accepted? is that a mistake?


Paulenrique

No... muito also means "too much" if you say this more emphatically! =)


grihau

Hm, but does "Ele bebe muitas cervejas" means "He drinks much (a lot of) beer? For me it is more common to say that someone drank much beer, but not too much.


Mandy793307

Can you say ele bebe demais cerveja


Paulenrique

"demais" comes after nouns and adjectives (Ele bebe cerveja demais).


AndersBjor8

So there is no difference in Portugese between "He drinks much beer" and "He drinks TOO MUCH beer" ?

I can tell you that in my world there is a difference beteen the two.


Paulenrique

You can also say "Ele bebe cerveja demais" for "he drinks too much beer".


Frenchy937530

I thought muita was a lot of. Not too much. ???


TroyMullane1

It let me use "bastante cerveja", but would anyone use that?


Paulenrique

Yes. We use the word bastante all the time! =)


p6l4Y

How to express waaaay too much beer?


chungchuck

Can you say 'ele bebe cerveja a mais."? I would translate to sentence to ' he drinks a lot of beer' which is different than he drinks too much beer'


Desmond177887

Ele bebe demais cervejas - is also correct??!!


Paulenrique

Ele bebe cerveja demais.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.