"C'est la rencontre d'un homme et d'une femme."

Translation:This is the meeting of a man and a woman.

June 27, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

jahernandez920

Very strange translation in English. Could it be translated as "This is the joining of a man and a woman"?

June 27, 2015

jeanne.j

I think "the joining" is more like they are getting married or committed to each other, whereas the idea in French is really that they have just met/encountered. I don't know, would "this is the encounter between a man and a woman" sound better ?


nate.pepli

That really does not make sense in English either. Maybe "this is the meeting of a man and a woman"? Is this supposed to have some special significance or can there be a "recontre d'un chat et un chien" "recontre d'un homme et une vache" etc.?


JohannaRhode

I think that the French have a more romantic approach to this than we in the US do. There was a movie, a long time ago, called, simply "A Man and A woman." It's the frisson that happens when two people who are attracted to each other meet for the first time. We don't have anything like the word "frisson." At least that's my interpretation.


Kevin968039

@jeanne.j, it only sounds better if you finish the story... ;-)


Elizabeth261736

The owl accepted "This is the meeting of a man and a woman."


msinykin

And now, that is the preferred answer.


AlistairEl1

Do you need to include the second d' before femme? So that it reads, c'est la rencontre d'un homme et une femme?


n6zs

The d' is required before both nouns.


IceColdKelsicle

This sentence makes perfect sense in English. Just because it is worded in a way that you would not use, does not mean that it is strange or doesn't make sense.


effyleven

I too feel there is nothing terribly odd about the phrase in English. It could be a plot-tease on the jacket of a romantic novel.


OctopusEtJardin

Good point, although I think a book blurb would probably say "the chance meeting between a man and a woman" or use "encounter" instead of meeting.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.