"We use the dictionary to check the definition."

Translation:Ni uzas la vortaron por kontroli la difinon.

June 27, 2015

7 Comments


KobusKob

I don't understand why there needs to be a "por" before "kontroli" in this sentence. Wouldn't it translate to "for to check"?

June 27, 2015

vikungen

No it wouldn't translate that way, you must remember that languages don't translate directly word for word.

Ni uzas la vortaron por kontroli la difinon.

Ask yourself: What are they using the dictionary for?

for checking (to check) the definition.

Edit: better English

June 27, 2015

flyver

Please note that "to control" translates to "regi" in Esperanto, not "kontroli". False friends. :-)

"kontroli" means "to check" in the sense of examining, verifying.

July 12, 2015

vikungen

Yes, did you think my explanation was ambiguous?

July 12, 2015

mizinamo

Not ambiguous but wrong in the sense that you said, in English, that you used the dictionary to "control" the definition.

You used the wrong word in English.

July 12, 2015

KobusKob

That makes a lot more sense, thanks.

June 28, 2015

mizinamo

A more English translation might be "in order to check".

June 29, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.