"Adada hiç güzel kız yok."

Translation:There are no beautiful girls on the island.

3 years ago

11 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Is hiç necessary?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It is used for emphasis. Sentence would be correct without it, too.

3 years ago

RimeX.

there isn't any beautiful girl in island < bu cümle neden olmuyor ?

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

Two problems: "In island" is incorrect in English. It is always "on the island"

The second problem is more complicated. You say "there isn't any beautiful girl," but it should be "there AREn't any beautiful girlS" or "there ARE no beautiful girlS" (both of these are correct).

In English, there are two kinds of nouns. There are count nouns which are objects that you can count with numbers. For example: three oranges, five days, two girls. These words have plural forms.

Then there are mass nouns (or non-count nouns). These are nouns, but they cannot be counted with numbers. For example: water, gold, cotton. A very important thing to notice is that mass nouns have no plural form. There are no such words as "waters," "golds," or "cottons."

This is a difficult topic. But it is important for the sentence.

For count nouns: "There ARE NO ---S"

For mass nouns: "There IS NO ---"

"There are no girls on the island"

"There is no water on the island"

3 years ago

RimeX.

thank you for your answer :)

3 years ago

ievans.storrie

so why does this have to be a mass noun? I tried to render it with count nouns as 'there is no beautiful girl on the island', just because i suspected that the sentence specifically meant this. Is this a wrong, or just weird, translation of the Turkish?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I guess it isn't wrong wrong, but that sounds mighty odd and a little dated in English. "girl" is definitely countable and it is much better to say it this way (and the way that invisibleteacup so eloquently laid out) :)

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Could "hiç" be put before "kız"? Just as "bir" is sometimes put between the adjective and the noun?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, it doesn't behave like bir :)

3 years ago

Isha517992

can this also mean " no girls are well on the island"? as one of the meanings of guzel is 'well'?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

No, not here.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.