"The house has many stories."

Translation:Huset har mange etasjer.

June 27, 2015

8 Comments


TomEgeland

Duolingo should change it to floors or levels. I definitely wrote historier/fortellinger

November 4, 2015

YuliGunn

that should be storeys not stories

October 19, 2018

LucieC16

Stories = etasjer ????

June 27, 2015

TCAC2

Yes, that would be correct when "stories" is the plural of the English noun "storey". Another possible translation is "huset har mange historier", if "stories" is the plural of the noun "story".

EDIT: I just discovered that in American English, "story" is used instead of "storey" also when it means "level" or "floor"

June 27, 2015

loladesu

Okay, so I looked it up out of curiosity - apparently the US drop the e in storey, and the plural is stories?! This confused the crap out of me, as the British English is storey/storeys. I interpreted the sentence as some sort of "if these walls could talk" thing. Usually I concede that the American version of English is easier, but I think we win this round when it comes to clarity ; )

September 13, 2017

LucieC16

True ! I saw that also on "Word Reference" ! Super strange :) Takk !

June 27, 2015

davidolson22

Is etasjer related to the french etapes?

December 18, 2017

MarcinM85

It is related to the French étage (étages in plural).

August 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.