1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The house has many stories."

"The house has many stories."

Translation:Huset har mange etasjer.

June 27, 2015

21 Comments


LucieC16

Stories = etasjer ????


TCAC2

Yes, that would be correct when "stories" is the plural of the English noun "storey". Another possible translation is "huset har mange historier", if "stories" is the plural of the noun "story".

EDIT: I just discovered that in American English, "story" is used instead of "storey" also when it means "level" or "floor"


loladesu

Okay, so I looked it up out of curiosity - apparently the US drop the e in storey, and the plural is stories?! This confused the crap out of me, as the British English is storey/storeys. I interpreted the sentence as some sort of "if these walls could talk" thing. Usually I concede that the American version of English is easier, but I think we win this round when it comes to clarity ; )


IanPeck4

As an American, this is the first I've heard of storey (and the first I've heard anyone speak positively of American English vs British English). Must be strange from your perspective, but having 1 word with multiple meanings isn't so bad. As a poet, I find it rather useful. So if the house has many stories, I just told the reader a lot more than I could have with a less versatile word. But for everyone who isn't writing, yeah, clarity is probably more important.


Belinda812299

It confused me. In British English the plural of storey is storeys not stories.


LucieC16

True ! I saw that also on "Word Reference" ! Super strange :) Takk !


Susan_learns

Similarly to other comments on this thread, I was seriously confused when I read "The house has many stories."
In British English, this spelling 'stories' is the plural of story, meaning a tale or history. There's another word 'storey', meaning floor or level in a building, with the plural 'storeys'. Argh! I guess as we haven't yet learnt the word meaning tale or history, they must be asking for the other one. But still confusing!


AnnaSo900

I wrote 'historier' (as in tales/fairytales). Since I try to stick to British English as much as possible. It would be storeys in British English for sure. :) It confuses me when we have to think as an American kind of in this course even though I (mostly) learned British English in school...


SheenaBastet

Several floors maybe ..?

I didnt know either about that word in English...


El_Calloxoen

Floors also works, and is an accepted answer when appropriate to the type of challenge


TroyDoby

stories are clearly countable, so why isn't it flere. Flere vs. mange is driving me crazy!!!


MrZander

I was wondering the same thing. Very confused.


Lorenzo_Pel

Should be storeys, as mentioned by others.


El_Calloxoen

Depends on who you ask though doesn't it?


rasclart1

A story is in a book, a storey is in a building. Story-stories; storey-storeys. End of...... story


El_Calloxoen

Depends on who you ask


El_Calloxoen

Og veggene har øyer!


NicolinOvidiu

maybe it would be nice to modify it... it will be helpfull. thank you.


MuttFitness

Is etasjer related to the french etapes?


MarcinM85

It is related to the French étage (étages in plural).


El_Calloxoen

Étage(s), stage(s). Latin stare, Old French estage

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.