"I minuti e le ore passano."

Translation:The minutes and the hours pass.

October 9, 2013

53 Comments


DaniWhovian

I hear the robot lady say passáno, but the right pronunciation is pássano

February 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

You are correct. Report it.

February 26, 2015

christerkernell

exactly my reaction!

October 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    And two years on she's still saying it wrong!

    January 14, 2018

bigger517260

    Now the man's voice is right, I think

    October 1, 2019

XyloPiano

    I didn't know that. Thanks!

    June 18, 2018

dagnis

    And they never come back!

    December 9, 2013

LovroV

    Depends how you invest them

    October 31, 2015

Raf241

    in russia you don't invest time - time invest you

    September 24, 2017

daneestone2

    sounds very deep. what does it mean?

    March 15, 2019

Dr.Fandey

    The voice says "passAno". I thought, for the third person plural we should always stress on the third vowel counting from the end: "pAssano". Please, native speakers, give a comment on it!

    June 8, 2015

smk1001

    Yes, it's pAssano

    September 7, 2015

Dr.Fandey

    Thanks, I've already tried to report it. But it's still no answer...

    September 7, 2015

GeorgeHafiz

    I think it's fixed now

    September 9, 2015

tellroman

    Still not fixed :(

    September 22, 2015

KarlHenrik12

    Wow! 3 years later and it's STILL not fixed! Do they ever listen to the audio. So much of it is of poor sound quality and almost incomprehensible to hear as the speaker mumbles or trails off, forcing you to guess the words.

    February 14, 2019

peyton49

    I am native and can say that you are perfectly right. You must put the accent on the first A. The correct pronounce sounds like "pAssano"

    September 18, 2018

ashlward

    Could you say "L'ore" as well as "le ore"?

    October 9, 2013

Nitram.

    No, you can't. Plural definite article can never be " L' "

    October 9, 2013

m1c45

    thank you that will be helpful to know

    May 19, 2014

ashlward

    Grazie!

    September 10, 2014

Claudia581500

    You can. If you are a poet, you can say "l'ore". "L'ore non passavan mai".

    February 13, 2019

Cactus_Man

    no. l' is masculine singular and the complete opposite of le, and the plural for l' is gli

    September 10, 2014

sharkbbb

    l' is used both for masculine and feminine singulars before a vowel. In plural these become:

    • masculine: l' => gli
    • feminine: l' => le
    August 9, 2015

augustocesarstr

    True. Examples : l'anatra e l'uomo

    January 5, 2016

alexros83

    This is a good site for italian learners. There you will find an article dedicated to the use aticles. No pon intended. http://parliamoitaliano.altervista.org/larticolo/

    August 11, 2017

peyton49

    No. You must only say "Le ore".

    September 18, 2018

Claudia581500

    You can. If you are a poet, you can say "l'ore". "L'ore non passavan mai"

    February 13, 2019

SeveralPokemon

    ...while I study on Duolingo at work.

    July 9, 2015

Bepe0

    a native english speaker would automatically say " the hours and minutes pass"

    January 7, 2017

mskycc3

    That's what I was thinking. In English, we usually say the larger thing first, in every example that I can think of, and hours are larger than minutes.

    The way Duo has it doesn't sound wrong in English, but it sounds a little awkward.

    March 11, 2017

jan114056

    Not necessarily. At least in American English either order sounds fine to my ear. Native of California here.

    August 24, 2018

BrianCodli

    Surely a native english speake rwould say 'Tempus fugit'

    May 1, 2019

Virgil50AD

    Philosophy with duolingo!

    February 20, 2016

Bepe0

    the second " the " is unecessary in english

    January 13, 2017

funnyiloveitaly2

    Poetic. Thanks duo!

    June 14, 2014

birdfishy

    I suggest, "The minutes and the hours go by".

    April 7, 2017

VasilisaPonomare

    Why "i minuti"?

    November 1, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

    I do not understand your question.... Because «il minuto» = "the minute" and «i minuti» = "the minutes."

    November 1, 2015

Randonneur3

    Duo needs to include basic time telling. This is not trivial day to day. I cannot imagine why it was omitted. And mixing 24 hr time with am/pm is an issue across Europe for a traveller. Mistakes are made. Anyone else ?

    March 21, 2018

SMCave

    In english we say 'hours and minutes' not 'minutes and hours' so this be accepted.

    November 7, 2018

vivimkay

    Why is le and ore not combined like dalle etc

    December 6, 2018

FredGassit1

    Marks me wrong for using ampersand '&'

    April 30, 2019

Robert105754

    Not fixed. She say pasSAno not PASsano.

    June 17, 2019

KateFarrant

    Why can't it be the minutes and the hours they pass? Because passano is the loro

    November 28, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

    Because pronouns like "they" replace nouns. If you want to use "they," you would say "They pass." If you want to use the nouns, you would say "The minutes and the hours pass." You can't use both "the minutes and the hours" and "they."

    December 29, 2014

VipulKapoo

    That makes no sense. The loro form is used because there are multiple subjects (hours and minutes), I suppose

    December 15, 2014

Dr.Fandey

    ZuMako8_Momo, Your translation is not wrong since we have no context. In the daily speech if the sense of a phrase cannot be understood from the context the pronoun should be added.

    August 10, 2015

AsimViduka

    How correct!

    September 14, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      there is an error in what she says; it's pàssano, not passàno.

      June 20, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

      could we be a bit flamboyant and say:"the minutes and the hours tick by"

      December 9, 2016

sirkkunen

      still the same rap. Really no use of reporting anything since nothing happens.: our all time fave, USA vs usa.

      November 6, 2015

ShavaunTes

      I've seen lots of things fixed, what are you referring to that needs to be fixed and did you report it?

      December 15, 2015
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.