"Tem uma cobra naquelas botas."

Translation:There is a snake in those boots.

October 9, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brunodc2011

Is anyone else reminded of toy story with this sentence? THERE'S A SNAKE IN MY BOOT!! hehe

October 11, 2013

GeniusJack

If Woody was Brazilian:

September 30, 2014

ShaneTheKing

You're my hero

December 29, 2014

simong02

I only opened the comments so I could like whoever pointed this out!

May 16, 2014

Phobic

It somehow sounded so harmless when he said it in the movie. I never expected it to spread to the other boot.

December 5, 2013

thabocs

Came to the comments just for this

July 3, 2014

vincemat

Hold on, so there's a single snake in multiple boots? Talented snake, haha

June 27, 2015

0x006ea1e5

This is a silly sentence, but I guess the head could be in one boot and the tail in the other. Or the snake's inside a boot, which is inside another boot. Or there is one snake in one boot, but the boot is part of a pair, and it is not know which boot the snake is in, just that it is one of the boots which are part of the pair.

Or it is a valid - yet false - proposition, such as "all translations are wrong"

July 15, 2015

mightyphil2000

Could one also say "há uma cobra naquelas botas?" If not why not?

December 31, 2014

AnaLauraJunq

You can say it, but we use more "tem".

November 15, 2017

jonwentzel

Better look in your shoes before you put them on!

October 10, 2013

chris736518

Can I also say 'Há uma cobra naquelas botas.'?

August 19, 2015

GlennaSol

Yes, I believe so, though I am not a native speaker.

October 3, 2015

AnaLauraJunq

You can use it, but we "tem" is more common. But yeah, "Há" is also correct.

November 15, 2017

Riscasillas

So what's a cobra in portugese? I answered there is a cobra in those boots and it is wrong

April 1, 2014

louwizz1600

cobra JUST means "snake"

April 27, 2014

Riscasillas

but how do you call a cobra then?

April 28, 2014

jimeluiz

why not "you have a snake in those boots?"

April 15, 2014

notamonkey

without a possessive, tem means 'there is'. only with one it means 'has'.

May 6, 2016

lozanver

Is it possible to say "naquelas botas tem uma cobra"?

September 10, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, but this order is less common.

September 10, 2016

johnpatdou

So, it's incorrect to say "there's a cobra in those boots", but correct to say "there's a snake in those boots"?

February 24, 2015

SaskiaNavaratnam

Cobra in the English language has a completely different name in Portuguese. Cobra is literally translated to snake.

May 13, 2015

GlennaSol

Yes, "cobra" is a false cognate. The meanings of it in English and Portuguese are related - a cobra is a type of snake. But in English, the meaning is more narrow, a certain type of snake, while in Portuguese, the specific snake is "naja". Be careful with cognates and check to see how much of the meaning is the same.

October 3, 2015

ViBritannia

This is an ambiguous sentence due to Portuguese being a null-subject language- the subject can be omitted in the sentence and you're left to speculate about what it is. So this could be interpreted as "[Ele/ela/voce] tem uma combra naquelas botas."

June 6, 2015

juanlingo4

Why is you have now translated as there is. I thought tem is you have

September 26, 2015

GlennaSol

If there isn't a subject, or an understood subject, then "tem" mean there is/there are. It's used like the verb "haver" in this situation. Using "ha" for there is/there are is more formal, and "tem" more informal.

October 3, 2015

AnaLauraJunq

There is/are é como o verbo haver, como se estivesse dizendo "há uma cobra naquelas botas" que tem o mesmo significado que "tem". A diferença normalmente é que "have" é algo mais permanente: "I have a house" "I have a car". Agora o there is/are é algo mais no presente, que está acontecendo no momento: "There are a lot of people commenting about this" "There is a doubt about this sentence" "There is a snake in those boots".

November 15, 2017

Scutigera

I did read the comments, but I still would like to understand why this is not, S/He has/You have a snake in those boots (for instance telling the clerk at a shoe store, or telling someone about the owner of the shoe store I suppose).

What would make this sentence differ from, "S/He has/You have a snake in those boots"?

Or even "It has" as in a store (loja) for boots...

March 24, 2017

GScottOliver

It could be one of those things, but from doing these lessons I get the idea that Tem by itself with no subject means "It has", which is the way Romance languages say "There is". cf. Fr. Il y a and Sp. Hay.

April 22, 2017

Scutigera

Thank you. :)

This is another reason not to rely on the flexing of the verb to drop the 3rd Person pronouns when they apply.

April 22, 2017

FabioMassami

If there is only a snake, how boots are in plural?

April 9, 2017

Scutigera

Do you know which boot the snake is in?

.

"Naquelas" indicates the boots are far away.

April 10, 2017

K.I.2

Is there a difference if you say: tem uma cobra NESSAS botas?

April 17, 2017

Paulenrique

It's also right.

April 18, 2017

AnaLauraJunq

"Nessas" sounds the boots are closer then "naquelas".

November 15, 2017

christopher.king

I'm confused about the proper use of ter versus estar. Is it okay to say "Está uma cobra..." ?

December 1, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.