"Meánn an fear seachtó cileagram."

Translation:The man weighs seventy kilograms.

June 27, 2015

13 Comments


larryone

How does Duolingo know my weight?

June 27, 2015

scilling

Aha — so you’re “the man”!

June 28, 2015

larryone

It knows my occupation too!

July 1, 2015

JuliaGodin

Pól, is that you?

March 23, 2016

Bush6984

Quit putting women in the refrigerator, Pól!

September 8, 2016

LarsXensen

Does this mean the man has a weight of 70 kg, that he is measuring out 70 kg of something (as in "he weighs 70 kg of sugar"), or both?

November 14, 2016

Knocksedan

The usage is exactly the same as in English - it can mean both.

Mheáigh sé an bosca. mheáigh sé 20kg - "He weighed the box. It weighed 20kg"

November 14, 2016

hec10tor

do they shorten cileagrams to kilos?

February 19, 2017

Knocksedan

The NEID entry for "kilo" only offers cileagram in Irish:
"it weighs two kilos" - meánn sé dhá chileagram, tá dhá chileagram meáchain ann
"it costs 5 euro per kilo" - cosnaíonn sé 5 euro an cileagram, tá 5 euro in aghaidh an chileagraim air
"a kilo of flour" - cileagram plúir
"a five-kilo bag" - mála cúig chileagram

BUT it also offers fuair mé €5 an kilo agus lena chois, fuair mé €5 an kilo agus tuilleadh for "I got €5 a kilo and up"

February 21, 2017

hec10tor

GRMA

February 22, 2017

Fear754839

"Meánn" doesn't seem to fit either of the two conjugation types exactly. What is the stem and what is the ending that has been added? GRMA.

July 14, 2017

OliverCasserley

Meáigh is the verb, igh is removed and nn is added. I'm no expert but this is how I worked it out. A more enlightened answer may make its way to you. Go n-éirigh an bothar leat.

July 14, 2017

scilling

The third-person future tense conjugation of meáigh is meáfaidh, so the -faidh suffix shows that it’s a verb of the first conjugation.

April 1, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.