1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Meánn an fear seachtó cileag…

"Meánn an fear seachtó cileagram."

Translation:The man weighs seventy kilograms.

June 27, 2015

15 Comments


larryone

How does Duolingo know my weight?


scilling

Aha — so you’re “the man”!


larryone

It knows my occupation too!


JuliaGodin

Pól, is that you?


Bush6984

Quit putting women in the refrigerator, Pól!


LarsXensen

Does this mean the man has a weight of 70 kg, that he is measuring out 70 kg of something (as in "he weighs 70 kg of sugar"), or both?


Knocksedan

The usage is exactly the same as in English - it can mean both.

Mheáigh sé an bosca. mheáigh sé 20kg - "He weighed the box. It weighed 20kg"


Fear754839

"Meánn" doesn't seem to fit either of the two conjugation types exactly. What is the stem and what is the ending that has been added? GRMA.


OliverCasserley

Meáigh is the verb, igh is removed and nn is added. I'm no expert but this is how I worked it out. A more enlightened answer may make its way to you. Go n-éirigh an bothar leat.


scilling

The third-person future tense conjugation of meáigh is meáfaidh, so the -faidh suffix shows that it’s a verb of the first conjugation.


hec10tor

do they shorten cileagrams to kilos?


Knocksedan

The NEID entry for "kilo" only offers cileagram in Irish:
"it weighs two kilos" - meánn sé dhá chileagram, tá dhá chileagram meáchain ann
"it costs 5 euro per kilo" - cosnaíonn sé 5 euro an cileagram, tá 5 euro in aghaidh an chileagraim air
"a kilo of flour" - cileagram plúir
"a five-kilo bag" - mála cúig chileagram

BUT it also offers fuair mé €5 an kilo agus lena chois, fuair mé €5 an kilo agus tuilleadh for "I got €5 a kilo and up"


Gregory743155

and the official symbol is still kg even though the word is spelt differently. https://www.tearma.ie/q/kilogram/

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.