Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El concepto es difícil."

Translation:The concept is difficult.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jellonz
jellonz

I haven't reported it because maybe it's just my ears but at full speed this sounds like "El concep tu sificil." Slow audio is fine. Anyone else hearing the same?

2 years ago

bdbarber

I hear "El conceptus dificil"

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

In spoken Spanish, when a word ends with a vowel and the next word begins with a vowel, the words are run together.

1 year ago

Muyil
Muyil

I heard dicisi

1 year ago

Timmay045

"It is a difficult concept". Someone explain why that isn't right. No one says "the concept is difficult", they say "It is a difficult concept". Well, maybe not no one, but still

3 years ago

rspreng

It is a difficult concept = Es un concepto dificil. There is no 'a/una' in the Spanish sentence given, but there is "El/The." . Our job is to translate the Spanish, not paraphrase the English.

3 years ago

alan844763

I came to the discussion part to see which letter i had the accent. With the recently changed website having smaller mid-green text on a paler green background, when I'm told "Pay attention to the accents", on the letter i it is difficult to see the difference between an accent and the dot. Was not a difficulty previously. There does not seem to be a way of reporting this sort of thing. Looks like I'm not the only person to find this.

11 months ago

Bob379299

Pay attention to What accent? There. Aint none

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

The second "i" in "difícil." Although they can be a hassle to reproduce (and DL won't mark you wrong for not doing it) it pays to be aware of what the accents represent. Normally the stress in a word ending with "L" would fall on the last syllable. eg normal. The accented "í" tells us that the stress falls on the second to last syllable with "dicil."

2 years ago

Texlrnr
Texlrnr

the "o" is not pronounced in the fast speed. It is possible to guess the correct interpretation, but dropping the "o" is so abrupt that it sounds like the microphone was cut off.

5 months ago

MexlexSnyder

The conceit is difficult is a correct phrase about the plot of a play

2 weeks ago