"Which book are you reading?"

Translation:Hangi kitabı okuyorsunuz?

June 27, 2015

16 Comments


j.45

Why kitabi not kitap?

June 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

As soon as you say "which book" you are asking about a specific book. For this reason, it is in accusative :)

June 27, 2015

alfinfina

i dont understand .... siz and sen ..huh

January 23, 2016

sarmadziad

Siz officail and sen with frind or someone you know him.

October 16, 2017

EMMANUEL91011

What is the difference between Hangi and Hangisi? :)

March 18, 2017

Nickieness_

I am getting really annoyed with these sen and siz mistakes, how can i conclude from the english sentence which is which when both siz and sen is you in english.

July 18, 2018

Cookie354554

This is not wrong because there is no way to know if you men you in plural or not YOU in english is same for plural and singular

May 2, 2019

Ron97978

Why is the answer wrong in the singular "sen" when there is no way from reading the English sentence whether it is singular or plural "you"?

August 6, 2019

Crutypus

If I wanted to have "sen" in there, where would I put it?

December 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Fist off, you would have to use "siz" in this sentence because of the verb ending. You have two places where it could go, depending on what you want to say.

"Siz hangi kitabı okuyorsunuz" would be the neutral way to ask (stressing "which book") "Hangi kitabı siz okuyorsunuz" stresses "you." (Which book are YOU reading [as opposed to me or them])

December 19, 2015

Crutypus

Thank you!
Would that emphasis distinction brought by a different word order work the same way in a declarative sentence?

December 19, 2015

sushamamondal

what is the right answer of "Which book are you reading?" Hangi kitabı okuyorsunuz you are reading? or Hangi kitabı okuyorsun. both shows wrong answer, how can it possible?

December 22, 2016

LucianaVar639559

please,explain the difference between "beni" and "bana" :)

July 16, 2017

RosanaNei1

I need this same explanation. I am very confused

September 26, 2018

Bruno673017

He loves "me", so he brings a cold beer "to me"...

August 16, 2019

RamyZgheib

The question: which book are you reading? The answer: hangı kitabı okuyorsunuz? It should also be okuyorsun because there's no way to know from English if it is singular or plural you.

Bad question. -1

August 30, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.