"Which book are you reading?"

Translation:Hangi kitabı okuyorsunuz?

3 years ago

12 Comments


j.45
j.45

Why kitabi not kitap?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

As soon as you say "which book" you are asking about a specific book. For this reason, it is in accusative :)

3 years ago

alfinfina

i dont understand .... siz and sen ..huh

2 years ago

sarmadziad

Siz officail and sen with frind or someone you know him.

1 year ago

EMMANUEL91011

What is the difference between Hangi and Hangisi? :)

1 year ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

If I wanted to have "sen" in there, where would I put it?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Fist off, you would have to use "siz" in this sentence because of the verb ending. You have two places where it could go, depending on what you want to say.

"Siz hangi kitabı okuyorsunuz" would be the neutral way to ask (stressing "which book") "Hangi kitabı siz okuyorsunuz" stresses "you." (Which book are YOU reading [as opposed to me or them])

2 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Thank you!
Would that emphasis distinction brought by a different word order work the same way in a declarative sentence?

2 years ago

sushamamondal

what is the right answer of "Which book are you reading?" Hangi kitabı okuyorsunuz you are reading? or Hangi kitabı okuyorsun. both shows wrong answer, how can it possible?

1 year ago

LucianaVar639559

please,explain the difference between "beni" and "bana" :)

1 year ago

RosanaNei1

I need this same explanation. I am very confused

1 month ago

Nickieness_

I am getting really annoyed with these sen and siz mistakes, how can i conclude from the english sentence which is which when both siz and sen is you in english.

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.