1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Which book are you reading?"

"Which book are you reading?"

Translation:Hangi kitabı okuyorsunuz?

June 27, 2015

24 Comments


j.45

Why kitabi not kitap?


AlexinNotTurkey

As soon as you say "which book" you are asking about a specific book. For this reason, it is in accusative :)


Nickieness_

I am getting really annoyed with these sen and siz mistakes, how can i conclude from the english sentence which is which when both siz and sen is you in english.


Lokooo1234

Sen is in the singular form, siz is in the plural form. Sen okuyorsun Siz okuyorsunuz Sen has the ending sun Siz has the ending sunuz


alfinfina

i dont understand .... siz and sen ..huh


sarmadziad

Siz officail and sen with frind or someone you know him.


EMMANUEL91011

What is the difference between Hangi and Hangisi? :)


Ron97978

Why is the answer wrong in the singular "sen" when there is no way from reading the English sentence whether it is singular or plural "you"?


Retrogrademotion

The question: which book are you reading? The answer: hangı kitabı okuyorsunuz? It should also be okuyorsun because there's no way to know from English if it is singular or plural you.

Bad question. -1


Cookie354554

This is not wrong because there is no way to know if you men you in plural or not YOU in english is same for plural and singular


LucianaVar639559

please,explain the difference between "beni" and "bana" :)


Bruno673017

He loves "me", so he brings a cold beer "to me"...


RosanaNei1

I need this same explanation. I am very confused


Vassiliki928451

As far as I have understood the difference is :

Beni : me
e.g.You love me / Sen beni seviyorsun.

Bana : to me
e.g You read (to) me the book / Sen bana kitabı okuyorsun.


CapdeBurro

If I wanted to have "sen" in there, where would I put it?


AlexinNotTurkey

Fist off, you would have to use "siz" in this sentence because of the verb ending. You have two places where it could go, depending on what you want to say.

"Siz hangi kitabı okuyorsunuz" would be the neutral way to ask (stressing "which book") "Hangi kitabı siz okuyorsunuz" stresses "you." (Which book are YOU reading [as opposed to me or them])


CapdeBurro

Thank you!
Would that emphasis distinction brought by a different word order work the same way in a declarative sentence?


Siar_0

When do you use "Hangi" and when "Hangisi."?


Bruno673017

Hangi=which Hangisi=which of


sushamamondal

what is the right answer of "Which book are you reading?" Hangi kitabı okuyorsunuz you are reading? or Hangi kitabı okuyorsun. both shows wrong answer, how can it possible?


rahma739100

Sen yoksa siz farketmez -_- neden kabuletiyorsun ?!!


Bruno673017

O "beni" seviyor onun için o "bana" soğuk bir bira getiriyor....


AadilSalam648039

why senuz not just sen ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.