"We are poor."

Translation:Vi er fattige.

3 years ago

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/Ani_Jane

Bit confused on this one...when there is no noun in the sentence how do you know how to change the adjective?

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/fveldig
fveldig
Mod
  • 14
  • 14
  • 13
  • 12
  • 11
  • 11
  • 10
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • 51

'Vi' is a plural pronoun, so the adjective should be plural.

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/GeoffreyCa301149

Vi er fattige og Eiriske.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.