Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are poor."

Translation:Vi er fattige.

3 years ago

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/Ani_Jane

Bit confused on this one...when there is no noun in the sentence how do you know how to change the adjective?

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/fveldig
fveldig
Mod
  • 14
  • 14
  • 13
  • 12
  • 11
  • 11
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3

'Vi' is a plural pronoun, so the adjective should be plural.

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/GeoffreyCa301149

Vi er fattige og Eiriske.

1 month ago