1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme est forte."

"La femme est forte."

Translation:The woman is strong.

December 28, 2012

35 Comments


benu

the voice mispronounces "forte" (puts unnecessary accent on the 'e')


Persikov

Thanks, sounded odd, but needed confirmation!


Shan007

Pronunciation bug is still here (Nov 2013)


ujlw01

Still here January 2014


boringtomi

April 1, 2014!!!!!!! is anybody checks our reports at all???


drockalgzemoser

yeah, I noticed that too.


Flanny-chan

I'm surprised that this problem has been there for over a month... :(


shriramk

Maybe nobody reported it as a bug? I'll do so now...


pjbf1979

Still there. I'm also reporting


Minituttle

still there...report as well. Let's hope :P


Jelc124

I'm reporting as well


joemcelrath

One does not sound the "t" in the masculine form of the adjective. One does sound the "t" in the feminine form. But--in my limited experience--I have found that persons who live in the southeast of France, e.g., Toulon, often sound final vowels while northerners living in cities such as Lille do not prove so musical in their pronunciations. Still, one would expect to hear "uh" rather than "ay" for the end of "forte" if listening to one of the southern songbirds.


moncoeur3

Has anyone reported it?


Flanny-chan

As you can see in the rest of this thread, people have been reporting it since 2012.


Sitesurf

Forté is still there 12/14/2013


holasb

Fix the pronunciation, it has been wrong for too long.


shriramk

No point saying it here. Report such things as problems.


apohran

Perhaps the woman is musical and not strong, but loud...


Sr.Stephen

The audio is obviously computer generated, so I'm guessing it may take longer to fix the program than just rerecording the sentence.


wsmsfrench

ok was wondering if i was the only one who heard that- maybe im not so crazy after all


Brittt97

Forte can mean loud as well as strong! So 'the woman is loud' is still correct!


janeenm

Well, Duolingo is a wonderful free service for us all. The bug has been reported already almost 30 times. There are thousands of corrections the programmers (volunteers? ) have on their "to do" list. I thank everyone who has contributed so much work to DuoLingo.


KateGreatest

Moi aussi. Je ne pense pas qu'elle veut parler "Ay."


bonnie.sjoberg

Peut-etre elle est Canadienne.


vania.atti

She pronouce forte like Spanish the e as é at the end and it's wrong


Sitesurf

For your information, I reported it already a number of times, the first time was in July 2012...


Mihaela6

still here the mispronouncing 26/12/2013


infoleah

Bug. Also, 'forte' is a polite way of saying 'grosse'


phbrasile

The recording pronounced "forté"


Inger17

Fortée? This is what she actually sais, and it is wrong. And people have been reporting this bug for years? They tell us to stop the clutter.. Oh, well. Perhaps they should read the comments on this page before they tell us to .. well ..


Sitesurf

They have known for months, but apparently retouching the audio is far more difficult than changing texts. So we have to be patient...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.