"La femme est forte."

Translation:The woman is strong.

December 28, 2012

36 Comments


benu

the voice mispronounces "forte" (puts unnecessary accent on the 'e')

December 28, 2012

Persikov

Thanks, sounded odd, but needed confirmation!

January 15, 2013

Shan007

Pronunciation bug is still here (Nov 2013)

November 21, 2013

ujlw01

Still here January 2014

January 5, 2014

shaynafemi

February 2014

February 8, 2014

Lavmarx

March 2014

March 1, 2014

boringtomi

April 1, 2014!!!!!!! is anybody checks our reports at all???

April 1, 2014

drockalgzemoser

yeah, I noticed that too.

December 29, 2012

Flanny-chan

I'm surprised that this problem has been there for over a month... :(

February 24, 2013

shriramk

Maybe nobody reported it as a bug? I'll do so now...

March 30, 2013

pjbf1979

Still there. I'm also reporting

April 12, 2013

Minituttle

still there...report as well. Let's hope :P

May 30, 2013

Jelc124

I'm reporting as well

August 22, 2013

joemcelrath

One does not sound the "t" in the masculine form of the adjective. One does sound the "t" in the feminine form. But--in my limited experience--I have found that persons who live in the southeast of France, e.g., Toulon, often sound final vowels while northerners living in cities such as Lille do not prove so musical in their pronunciations. Still, one would expect to hear "uh" rather than "ay" for the end of "forte" if listening to one of the southern songbirds.

December 10, 2013

moncoeur3

Has anyone reported it?

March 19, 2014

Flanny-chan

As you can see in the rest of this thread, people have been reporting it since 2012.

March 21, 2014

boringtomi

This is crazy!!!

April 1, 2014

holasb

Fix the pronunciation, it has been wrong for too long.

April 28, 2013

shriramk

No point saying it here. Report such things as problems.

April 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Forté is still there 12/14/2013

December 14, 2013

apohran

Perhaps the woman is musical and not strong, but loud...

October 18, 2013

Sr.Stephen

The audio is obviously computer generated, so I'm guessing it may take longer to fix the program than just rerecording the sentence.

July 26, 2013

wsmsfrench

ok was wondering if i was the only one who heard that- maybe im not so crazy after all

September 16, 2013

Brittt97

Forte can mean loud as well as strong! So 'the woman is loud' is still correct!

November 4, 2013

janeenm

Well, Duolingo is a wonderful free service for us all. The bug has been reported already almost 30 times. There are thousands of corrections the programmers (volunteers? ) have on their "to do" list. I thank everyone who has contributed so much work to DuoLingo.

March 5, 2014

KateGreatest

Moi aussi. Je ne pense pas qu'elle veut parler "Ay."

January 12, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

Peut-etre elle est Canadienne.

February 1, 2013

benu

Ha!

February 1, 2013

vania.atti

She pronouce forte like Spanish the e as é at the end and it's wrong

December 21, 2013

Sitesurf

For your information, I reported it already a number of times, the first time was in July 2012...

December 21, 2013

Mihaela6

still here the mispronouncing 26/12/2013

December 26, 2013

infoleah

Bug. Also, 'forte' is a polite way of saying 'grosse'

December 29, 2013

phbrasile

The recording pronounced "forté"

April 6, 2014

GlenM

Maybe we've been abandoned! But this mispronunciation reminds me of my bête noire, namely when people say, in English, 'this is not my forté.' That is definitely wrong and should be pronounced 'fort' as should 'forte' in this sentence.

April 7, 2014

Inger17

Fortée? This is what she actually sais, and it is wrong. And people have been reporting this bug for years? They tell us to stop the clutter.. Oh, well. Perhaps they should read the comments on this page before they tell us to .. well ..

April 11, 2014

Sitesurf

They have known for months, but apparently retouching the audio is far more difficult than changing texts. So we have to be patient...

April 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.