1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ya estamos en junio."

"Ya estamos en junio."

Translation:We are already in June.

December 28, 2012

50 Comments


jonbriden

I understand that "estamos" is "we are", but most native English speakers I know would rarely express it as "We are already in June". We would just say "It is June already". It's similar with temperatures, like "Estamos veinte grados". We would say "It is twenty degrees", not "We are twenty degrees".


mendota

it's rare, but there's nothing wrong with it. its prosody is perfect if you're exasperated about looming deadlines: The client wants what!? But we're already in June!


jonbriden

Not complaining about "We are in June already" being accepted AN answer, but it just shouldn't be the default (as it is not the most common), and the more natural "It is June already" should be accepted.


olimo

"It is June already" is accepted.


tessbee

Since I was asked to translate it in English (or toexpress the sense in English, I just said "It's already June.", which is just one of the more natural ways to express it in English, and was accepted.


Pigslew

But not "Already it's June"!


adolfogranados

Native speakers in latinamerica say " estamos a veinte grados de temperatura o tenemos ahora veinte grados de temperatura".


AveryHD

Would tenemos ahora... be better when measuring temperature in laboratory settings than estamos a veinte grados de temperatura or would you use something different.?


Snoue

where did 'already' come from?


Snoue

so, how do you say 'we are no longer in june' ?


olimo

I believe that would be "Ya no estamos en junio".

http://goo.gl/ger2V4 (PONS dictionary)


SGuthrie0

wouldn't "we are not longer in June" be translated as "no estamos en Junio."? Since "ya" means "already."


Snoue

i thought ya meant 'no longer'...........sighs


VincentLam2

"Junio" sounded just like "julio" in the recording.


wwheeler

Is it also common in spanish to say something like "ya está junio" (like in english), or is the natural expression in spanish "ya estamos en junio"?


adolfogranados

For me "ya estamos en Junio" is correct and natural in spanish


Neobabylonian

estamos is for temporary right?


Huysan

You are correct. We'll be in July soon.


twiks587

Yes! I was under the impression that we should use 'Ser' for time related things. So I am thoroughly confused by this. Why "estamos"?! I don't know how many hundreds of times I've gotten the phrase "La vacaciones SON en noviembre". How is this different???


tessbee

Well, "La vacaciones SON en noviembre" - isn't the 'son' here is for the 'vacaciones' which falls under 'events', which, therefore, needs the 'son' anyway?


LaSonrisa1

Does "ya" not also mean "yet"? Could this not be translated, "We are still in June"?


Lrtward

If you wanted to translate "ya" as "yet" you would say "We are yet in June." Sounds a bit archaic, but probably okay if you are writing poetry.

If you wanted to say "We are still in June" you would say "Todavía estamos en junio."


shrikrishna1

Can it be '' Now, we are in June''


Dleehii

I wish June and July didn't sound so similar in Spanish. I always "hear" julio even when Duo is saying junio.


Mirkwood11

Got this wrong because I missed the apostrophe in we're ><


MyrtwK

Something you need all to understand is that we don't only learn vocabulary, we learn a new language.. Of course there is a different way to say things in an other country. This sentence is translated word by word so you can understand what it means without saying it's a common expression in english.. You just have to start thinking spanish not english. :)


sofa4ka

Qué casualidad, hoy es el Primero de junio! :-)


[deactivated user]

    i commonly see "ya" at the start of the sentence. why is that?


Convictan.

    can we write ''nosotros somos ya en junio'' ??? thank you


AchilleTal

    I think you could as long as you are frozen in time and it's in June ;)


Nicholas.Brooks

    So like june bugs, no? :O


AlexisLinguist

    So when is "Ya" already, and when is it "no longer"?


Johngt44

    when there is a "no" there! simple as that: ya NO estamos en junio = we are no longer in June


khonkhortisan

    Ya estoy en junio aunque estás en mayo - spoken across a time zone border


ralfi.gall

    "we are in june" common


adamhomeyer

    Could you say, "Estamos ya en junio."? And if not, why?


lrustydog1

    under your defanitions of ya, you have already, now and right now when I put right now we are in june, I was wrong


eittek

    Ah I keep forgetting this isn't French... "Estamos en junio" doesn't translate to "It's June" like "Nous sommes en Juin" does


AVAX3M

    Thanks for reminding me. :D


ConnorCockapoo

    Already it's June is just as good as It's June already. Both should be accepted.


SGuthrie0

    DL accepted my, "It's already June. " (12/2015)

    "we are in June" would be ok under certain circumstances. It is a funny/strange construction for many/most occasions.

    More common: "Already, it's June." "It's June, already." "It's already June." At least in the U.S.


Aadi.k6

    I understand that whenever there is -mos, it is either for 'we are' or 'they are', but isn't esta refers to it/this/that ? Why did we say "We" are? Why not "they" ? And what would be the sentence for "They are already in June" ?


Ike1947

    Why does the speaker always pronounce 'junio' as if it were 'julio'? Is that correct in some varieties of Spanish?


Nicholas.Brooks

    Could you say " Estamos ya en junio?" and why not ....


averrryyyyyy

    Why does the "ya" come before "estamos"? That would mean the sentence is saying, "Already we are in June," which isn't heard very often in English. Is it okay or proper to say, "estamos ya en junio," or "estamos en junio ya." ?


CrocodileBird

    What is this question?


RandomTurmoil

    "Now" is listed as one of the translations for "ya." Is there any reason "We are NOW in June" shouldn't also be accepted?


Mjcm94

    would this also make just as much sense putting the "Ya" after estamos? I ask this because it seem like a more logical word order unless there is some rule I am missing? thanks

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.