"Yaestamosenjunio."

Translation:We are already in June.

5 years ago

54 Comments


jonbriden

I understand that "estamos" is "we are", but most native English speakers I know would rarely express it as "We are already in June". We would just say "It is June already". It's similar with temperatures, like "Estamos veinte grados". We would say "It is twenty degrees", not "We are twenty degrees".

5 years ago

mendota

it's rare, but there's nothing wrong with it. its prosody is perfect if you're exasperated about looming deadlines: The client wants what!? But we're already in June!

5 years ago

jonbriden

Not complaining about "We are in June already" being accepted AN answer, but it just shouldn't be the default (as it is not the most common), and the more natural "It is June already" should be accepted.

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

"It is June already" is accepted.

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Since I was asked to translate it in English (or toexpress the sense in English, I just said "It's already June.", which is just one of the more natural ways to express it in English, and was accepted.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

But not "Already it's June"!

4 years ago

adolfogranados
adolfogranados

Native speakers in latinamerica say " estamos a veinte grados de temperatura o tenemos ahora veinte grados de temperatura".

5 years ago

AveryHD

Would tenemos ahora... be better when measuring temperature in laboratory settings than estamos a veinte grados de temperatura or would you use something different.?

3 years ago

Snoue

where did 'already' come from?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

Ya = already

4 years ago

Snoue

so, how do you say 'we are no longer in june' ?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

I believe that would be "Ya no estamos en junio".

http://goo.gl/ger2V4 (PONS dictionary)

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

wouldn't "we are not longer in June" be translated as "no estamos en Junio."? Since "ya" means "already."

2 years ago

Snoue

i thought ya meant 'no longer'...........sighs

4 years ago

VincentLam2

"Junio" sounded just like "julio" in the recording.

4 years ago

wwheeler

Is it also common in spanish to say something like "ya está junio" (like in english), or is the natural expression in spanish "ya estamos en junio"?

5 years ago

adolfogranados
adolfogranados

For me "ya estamos en Junio" is correct and natural in spanish

5 years ago

Greekjerky
Greekjerky

Why not somos?

5 years ago

Greekjerky
Greekjerky

estamos is for temporary right?

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

You are correct. We'll be in July soon.

5 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

Yes! I was under the impression that we should use 'Ser' for time related things. So I am thoroughly confused by this. Why "estamos"?! I don't know how many hundreds of times I've gotten the phrase "La vacaciones SON en noviembre". How is this different???

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Well, "La vacaciones SON en noviembre" - isn't the 'son' here is for the 'vacaciones' which falls under 'events', which, therefore, needs the 'son' anyway?

4 years ago

LaSonrisa1

Does "ya" not also mean "yet"? Could this not be translated, "We are still in June"?

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

If you wanted to translate "ya" as "yet" you would say "We are yet in June." Sounds a bit archaic, but probably okay if you are writing poetry.

If you wanted to say "We are still in June" you would say "Todavía estamos en junio."

5 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Can it be '' Now, we are in June''

4 years ago

Dleehii

I wish June and July didn't sound so similar in Spanish. I always "hear" julio even when Duo is saying junio.

3 years ago

Mirkwood11

Got this wrong because I missed the apostrophe in we're ><

3 years ago

MyrtwK

Something you need all to understand is that we don't only learn vocabulary, we learn a new language.. Of course there is a different way to say things in an other country. This sentence is translated word by word so you can understand what it means without saying it's a common expression in english.. You just have to start thinking spanish not english. :)

3 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Qué casualidad, hoy es el Primero de junio! :-)

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    i commonly see "ya" at the start of the sentence. why is that?

    EditDelete3 years ago

Convictan.

    can we write ''nosotros somos ya en junio'' ??? thank you

    4 years ago

AchilleTal

    I think you could as long as you are frozen in time and it's in June ;)

    4 years ago

Nicholas.Brooks

    So like june bugs, no? :O

    3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
    AlexisLinguist

    So when is "Ya" already, and when is it "no longer"?

    4 years ago

Johngt44
    Johngt44

    when there is a "no" there! simple as that: ya NO estamos en junio = we are no longer in June

    4 years ago

LICA98
    LICA98

    Ya estamos en julio :P

    4 years ago

LICA98
    LICA98

    Ya estamos en agosto :P

    4 years ago

malkeynz
    malkeynz

    Ya estamos en noviembre

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      ya estamos en junio otra vez

      EditDelete3 years ago

khonkhortisan
      khonkhortisan

      Ya estoy en junio aunque estás en mayo - spoken across a time zone border

      4 years ago

ralfi.gall

      "we are in june" common

      4 years ago

adamhomeyer

      Could you say, "Estamos ya en junio."? And if not, why?

      3 years ago

lrustydog1

      under your defanitions of ya, you have already, now and right now when I put right now we are in june, I was wrong

      3 years ago

eittek
      eittek

      Ah I keep forgetting this isn't French... "Estamos en junio" doesn't translate to "It's June" like "Nous sommes en Juin" does

      3 years ago

AX3Mx
      AX3Mx

      Thanks for reminding me. :D

      3 years ago

ConnorCockapoo

      Already it's June is just as good as It's June already. Both should be accepted.

      3 years ago

SGuthrie0

      DL accepted my, "It's already June. " (12/2015)

      "we are in June" would be ok under certain circumstances. It is a funny/strange construction for many/most occasions.

      More common: "Already, it's June." "It's June, already." "It's already June." At least in the U.S.

      2 years ago

Aadi.k6

      I understand that whenever there is -mos, it is either for 'we are' or 'they are', but isn't esta refers to it/this/that ? Why did we say "We" are? Why not "they" ? And what would be the sentence for "They are already in June" ?

      3 years ago

Ike1947

      Why does the speaker always pronounce 'junio' as if it were 'julio'? Is that correct in some varieties of Spanish?

      3 years ago

Nicholas.Brooks

      Could you say " Estamos ya en junio?" and why not ....

      3 years ago

averrryyyyyy

      Why does the "ya" come before "estamos"? That would mean the sentence is saying, "Already we are in June," which isn't heard very often in English. Is it okay or proper to say, "estamos ya en junio," or "estamos en junio ya." ?

      3 years ago

ParkHan

      What is this question?

      2 years ago

StanleyZiv
      StanleyZiv

      "Now" is listed as one of the translations for "ya." Is there any reason "We are NOW in June" shouldn't also be accepted?

      2 years ago

Mjcm94

      would this also make just as much sense putting the "Ya" after estamos? I ask this because it seem like a more logical word order unless there is some rule I am missing? thanks

      2 years ago
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.