"Ya estamos en junio."

Translation:We are already in June.

December 28, 2012

50 Comments


jonbriden

I understand that "estamos" is "we are", but most native English speakers I know would rarely express it as "We are already in June". We would just say "It is June already". It's similar with temperatures, like "Estamos veinte grados". We would say "It is twenty degrees", not "We are twenty degrees".

February 4, 2013

mendota

it's rare, but there's nothing wrong with it. its prosody is perfect if you're exasperated about looming deadlines: The client wants what!? But we're already in June!

May 8, 2013

jonbriden

Not complaining about "We are in June already" being accepted AN answer, but it just shouldn't be the default (as it is not the most common), and the more natural "It is June already" should be accepted.

May 8, 2013

olimo

"It is June already" is accepted.

October 30, 2013

tessbee

Since I was asked to translate it in English (or toexpress the sense in English, I just said "It's already June.", which is just one of the more natural ways to express it in English, and was accepted.

October 11, 2014

Pigslew

But not "Already it's June"!

June 16, 2014

adolfogranados

Native speakers in latinamerica say " estamos a veinte grados de temperatura o tenemos ahora veinte grados de temperatura".

August 18, 2013

AveryHD

Would tenemos ahora... be better when measuring temperature in laboratory settings than estamos a veinte grados de temperatura or would you use something different.?

December 26, 2014

Snoue

where did 'already' come from?

November 29, 2013

olimo

Ya = already

November 29, 2013

Snoue

so, how do you say 'we are no longer in june' ?

November 29, 2013

olimo

I believe that would be "Ya no estamos en junio".

http://goo.gl/ger2V4 (PONS dictionary)

November 29, 2013

SGuthrie0

wouldn't "we are not longer in June" be translated as "no estamos en Junio."? Since "ya" means "already."

December 29, 2015

Snoue

i thought ya meant 'no longer'...........sighs

November 29, 2013

VincentLam2

"Junio" sounded just like "julio" in the recording.

May 20, 2014

wwheeler

Is it also common in spanish to say something like "ya está junio" (like in english), or is the natural expression in spanish "ya estamos en junio"?

June 7, 2013

adolfogranados

For me "ya estamos en Junio" is correct and natural in spanish

August 18, 2013

Greekjerky

Why not somos?

May 30, 2013

Greekjerky

estamos is for temporary right?

May 30, 2013

Huysan

You are correct. We'll be in July soon.

October 20, 2013

twiks587

Yes! I was under the impression that we should use 'Ser' for time related things. So I am thoroughly confused by this. Why "estamos"?! I don't know how many hundreds of times I've gotten the phrase "La vacaciones SON en noviembre". How is this different???

July 16, 2014

tessbee

Well, "La vacaciones SON en noviembre" - isn't the 'son' here is for the 'vacaciones' which falls under 'events', which, therefore, needs the 'son' anyway?

October 11, 2014

LaSonrisa1

Does "ya" not also mean "yet"? Could this not be translated, "We are still in June"?

August 4, 2013

Lrtward

If you wanted to translate "ya" as "yet" you would say "We are yet in June." Sounds a bit archaic, but probably okay if you are writing poetry.

If you wanted to say "We are still in June" you would say "Todavía estamos en junio."

November 12, 2013

shrikrishna1

Can it be '' Now, we are in June''

November 9, 2014

Dleehii

I wish June and July didn't sound so similar in Spanish. I always "hear" julio even when Duo is saying junio.

March 10, 2015

Mirkwood11

Got this wrong because I missed the apostrophe in we're ><

April 3, 2015

MyrtwK

Something you need all to understand is that we don't only learn vocabulary, we learn a new language.. Of course there is a different way to say things in an other country. This sentence is translated word by word so you can understand what it means without saying it's a common expression in english.. You just have to start thinking spanish not english. :)

April 16, 2015

sofa4ka

Qué casualidad, hoy es el Primero de junio! :-)

June 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    i commonly see "ya" at the start of the sentence. why is that?

    June 22, 2015

Convictan.

    can we write ''nosotros somos ya en junio'' ??? thank you

    February 26, 2014

AchilleTal

    I think you could as long as you are frozen in time and it's in June ;)

    September 12, 2014

Nicholas.Brooks

    So like june bugs, no? :O

    November 8, 2015

AlexisLinguist

    So when is "Ya" already, and when is it "no longer"?

    May 1, 2014

Johngt44

    when there is a "no" there! simple as that: ya NO estamos en junio = we are no longer in June

    October 5, 2014

khonkhortisan

    Ya estoy en junio aunque estás en mayo - spoken across a time zone border

    September 1, 2014

ralfi.gall

    "we are in june" common

    October 23, 2014

adamhomeyer

    Could you say, "Estamos ya en junio."? And if not, why?

    November 19, 2014

lrustydog1

    under your defanitions of ya, you have already, now and right now when I put right now we are in june, I was wrong

    January 21, 2015

eittek

    Ah I keep forgetting this isn't French... "Estamos en junio" doesn't translate to "It's June" like "Nous sommes en Juin" does

    March 13, 2015

AVAX3M

    Thanks for reminding me. :D

    June 3, 2015

ConnorCockapoo

    Already it's June is just as good as It's June already. Both should be accepted.

    September 20, 2015

SGuthrie0

    DL accepted my, "It's already June. " (12/2015)

    "we are in June" would be ok under certain circumstances. It is a funny/strange construction for many/most occasions.

    More common: "Already, it's June." "It's June, already." "It's already June." At least in the U.S.

    December 29, 2015

Aadi.k6

    I understand that whenever there is -mos, it is either for 'we are' or 'they are', but isn't esta refers to it/this/that ? Why did we say "We" are? Why not "they" ? And what would be the sentence for "They are already in June" ?

    October 1, 2015

Ike1947

    Why does the speaker always pronounce 'junio' as if it were 'julio'? Is that correct in some varieties of Spanish?

    November 7, 2015

Nicholas.Brooks

    Could you say " Estamos ya en junio?" and why not ....

    November 8, 2015

averrryyyyyy

    Why does the "ya" come before "estamos"? That would mean the sentence is saying, "Already we are in June," which isn't heard very often in English. Is it okay or proper to say, "estamos ya en junio," or "estamos en junio ya." ?

    November 14, 2015

ParkHan

    What is this question?

    December 31, 2015

RandomTurmoil

    "Now" is listed as one of the translations for "ya." Is there any reason "We are NOW in June" shouldn't also be accepted?

    January 4, 2016

Mjcm94

    would this also make just as much sense putting the "Ya" after estamos? I ask this because it seem like a more logical word order unless there is some rule I am missing? thanks

    January 27, 2016
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.