"- How are you? - So so."

Translation:- Як справи? - Так собі.

June 27, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


machin116824

why як ти is not accepted while it is accepted in another question. Whimsical duolingo...


Dyki_Tantsi

Так собі sounds so sad. Non-existent answer in english


XrosFate

Why are the dashes necessary?


Vinnfred

It just that creators wanted it to look like a little dialogue and every new response in dialogue should start with a hyphen in Ukrainian


DanielSydorak

Why Як вас звати is not allowed?


AndrBallon

Hi. One question. Does ти Mean you ? Дякую !


ChachalinoST

Is "як пожіваєш" ok instead of the offered answer? Is there another way to say "так собі"?? In my language we say "Kako tako", which is literally "як так" lol


wood_eater

May I ask what language do you speak? In polish we have "tak sobie" which sounds very similar to так собі. And we also have "jako tako" which means just the same - so so.


pa1975

Так собі is not given as an option. Please, correct that mistake as soon as possible.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.