1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det tørrer."

"Det tørrer."

Translation:It dries.

June 27, 2015

5 Comments


Respro

Is 'tørst' (thirsty) derived from the verb 'at tør'?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, although the connection isn't clear enough that Danes usually realise it.


ilmolleggi

    Why not it dries up?


Siobhan009

    Maybe because "it dries up" suggests something more extreme ie the difference between laundry dancing in the breeze and a landscape turning into desert. I don't know enough Danish to be sure, but I imagine that this difference could likewise be shown by adding a preposition? (Native speaker of English from Britain.)


Sideshow88

    Exactly what I was about to say. But I thought of it in regards to something spilled on the floor. Your clothes are 'drying', but the spill is 'drying up'. That's usually how the people around me distinguish the difference.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.