"Det tørrer."

Translation:It dries.

June 27, 2015

5 Comments


Respro

Is 'tørst' (thirsty) derived from the verb 'at tør'?

June 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, although the connection isn't clear enough that Danes usually realise it.

    June 28, 2015

ilmolleggi

    Why not it dries up?

    January 27, 2016

Siobhan009

    Maybe because "it dries up" suggests something more extreme ie the difference between laundry dancing in the breeze and a landscape turning into desert. I don't know enough Danish to be sure, but I imagine that this difference could likewise be shown by adding a preposition? (Native speaker of English from Britain.)

    February 20, 2016

Sideshow88

    Exactly what I was about to say. But I thought of it in regards to something spilled on the floor. Your clothes are 'drying', but the spill is 'drying up'. That's usually how the people around me distinguish the difference.

    May 7, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.