"The people never appeared at the harbour."

Translation:Folket dukkede aldrig op ved havnen.

June 27, 2015

4 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

It's not clear to me what can go between "dukker/dukkede" and "op" ; do adverbs need to be placed in between? Are there other things? (In German essentially everything goes in between...)

June 27, 2015

Jnwulff

You can add adverbs in between dukker and op. Often you can also add adverbs after op

July 9, 2015

skywalker735

So it's separable?

April 18, 2016

webgenie

I know putting op after aldrig would be more common, but would Folket dukkede op aldrig ved havnen be correct also by any chance or something to be avoided?

.

August 1, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.