1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The people never appeared at…

"The people never appeared at the harbour."

Translation:Folket dukkede aldrig op ved havnen.

June 27, 2015

5 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

It's not clear to me what can go between "dukker/dukkede" and "op" ; do adverbs need to be placed in between? Are there other things? (In German essentially everything goes in between...)


Jnwulff

You can add adverbs in between dukker and op. Often you can also add adverbs after op


skywalker735

So it's separable?


webgenie

I know putting op after aldrig would be more common, but would Folket dukkede op aldrig ved havnen be correct also by any chance or something to be avoided?

.


FaVX6YkH

What's the point of reporting dictionary hints that are wrong, when Duolingo never fixes anything? This is so frustrating.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.