"The people never appeared at the harbour."

Translation:Folket dukkede aldrig op ved havnen.

June 27, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lee196068

Could it be "menneskerne" instead of "flket"?


DragonNights

It is accepted as an alternative. And IMO it will form a more natural sentence in daily spoken Danish.


PatrickDaSilva

It's not clear to me what can go between "dukker/dukkede" and "op" ; do adverbs need to be placed in between? Are there other things? (In German essentially everything goes in between...)


Jnwulff

You can add adverbs in between dukker and op. Often you can also add adverbs after op


skywalker735

So it's separable?


webgenie

I know putting op after aldrig would be more common, but would Folket dukkede op aldrig ved havnen be correct also by any chance or something to be avoided?

.


LeeHarring1

Google translate says the amswer should be folket dukkede aldrig op i havnen. Why is "i haven" wrong?


DragonNights

If you say "i havnen" I would assume that someone was in the water next to the docks.
In this sentence "ved" implies proximity to the harbor. It is pretty standard to say when fx. arranging a place to meet up. "Vi mødes ved havnen." - We meet up at the harbor. So, that is what I would assume from this sentence. That some people were supposed to come to the harbor but didn't.

If we are placed directly "on" the harbor grounds, ie. standing on the quays or docks, I would use "på"
"Mette står på havnen." - Mette is standing at the harbor.


Mickal310607

Why not "Folket dukkede op aldrig ved havnen"? It feels so weird to cut a compound verb with an adverb...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.