Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi casa está entre esas dos casas."

Translation:My house is between those two houses.

5 years ago

22 Comments


nathanielorion

"my house is in between those two houses" doesn't really change anything grammatically and should not be counted as incorrect

5 years ago

nemesis6

agreed ..its our prepositional phrasing

4 years ago

galgos

I agree with nathanielorion, 'in between' is how we say this sentence in the UK

5 years ago

ryan.picar1

Same in Canada

4 years ago

fenec
fenec

why 'está', not 'es' here?

5 years ago

Birko
Birko

because estar is used in that cases, when we are talking about something, what is situated somewhere

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

I've had a problem with this but think I just got it... So está is the verb estar (to be) and esta without the accent is "this"?

5 years ago

seby-07
seby-07

Esta = for a time, now. Es = forever

4 years ago

nake89
nake89

Why is "My house is among those two houses." not accepted?

5 years ago

JackStewart0

"Among" implies among two houses. "Between" implies three houses.

4 years ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

JackSteward, you have this reversed. Between two, among three or more

4 years ago

JackStewart0

Actually not. Between two implies that there is a house on either side. There is also the subject house, which therefore implies that we are looking at three houses. Among does imply that it is minimally two houses, but could be more.

4 years ago

shelbi3

in between should be counted as correct here

5 years ago

nobadi

is my house going somewhere that it is not worthy of the permanent label that ser offers?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

No, is is just that ESTAR is used when you need to talk about LOCATION.

5 years ago

tmrobertson07
tmrobertson07

Think of it this way. Ser refers to essence (coming from Latin "sum, esse", meaning "to be"), and a house's location is not essential to its "housiness". Estar refers to status (coming from Latin "sto, stare", meaning "to stand"), and a house's location does distinctly refer to its status, namely, where it is located.

4 years ago

Sfdoc

Great explanation...love the origin of words (etymology)! Thanks"

4 years ago

Sfdoc

Right cdntinpusher! I believe they are trying to teach us that esta and esta with the mark are two different words that sound the same...tough to teach from audio only. It makes sense once you see esta with the accent and realize that it is third person singular form of "to be".

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

The deeper I get into this language the more I realize the importance of context, not only in determining the word being articulated (especially in rapid speech), but its meaning.

5 years ago

Hamish88
Hamish88

'entresas'

4 years ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

Why is my sentence, My house is between these two houses no as correct?

4 years ago

Mitsyu

My house is in between these two housen is more correct, it's actually the only correct translation

4 years ago