"Mi casa está entre esas dos casas."

Translation:My house is between those two houses.

December 28, 2012

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

nathanielorion

"my house is in between those two houses" doesn't really change anything grammatically and should not be counted as incorrect

December 28, 2012

nemesis6

agreed ..its our prepositional phrasing


galgos

I agree with nathanielorion, 'in between' is how we say this sentence in the UK


fenec

why 'está', not 'es' here?


Birko

because estar is used in that cases, when we are talking about something, what is situated somewhere


cdntinpusher

I've had a problem with this but think I just got it... So está is the verb estar (to be) and esta without the accent is "this"?


seby1607

Esta = for a time, now. Es = forever


nake89

Why is "My house is among those two houses." not accepted?


JackStewart0

"Among" implies among two houses. "Between" implies three houses.


sabio_mucho

JackSteward, you have this reversed. Between two, among three or more


JackStewart0

Actually not. Between two implies that there is a house on either side. There is also the subject house, which therefore implies that we are looking at three houses. Among does imply that it is minimally two houses, but could be more.


shelbi3

in between should be counted as correct here


nobadi

is my house going somewhere that it is not worthy of the permanent label that ser offers?


Talca

No, is is just that ESTAR is used when you need to talk about LOCATION.


tmrobertson07

Think of it this way. Ser refers to essence (coming from Latin "sum, esse", meaning "to be"), and a house's location is not essential to its "housiness". Estar refers to status (coming from Latin "sto, stare", meaning "to stand"), and a house's location does distinctly refer to its status, namely, where it is located.


Sfdoc

Great explanation...love the origin of words (etymology)! Thanks"


Sfdoc

Right cdntinpusher! I believe they are trying to teach us that esta and esta with the mark are two different words that sound the same...tough to teach from audio only. It makes sense once you see esta with the accent and realize that it is third person singular form of "to be".


cdntinpusher

The deeper I get into this language the more I realize the importance of context, not only in determining the word being articulated (especially in rapid speech), but its meaning.


sabio_mucho

Why is my sentence, My house is between these two houses no as correct?


Mitsyu

My house is in between these two housen is more correct, it's actually the only correct translation

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.