"Finfine!"

Translation:Finally!

June 27, 2015

23 Comments


ActualGoat

EndEndly?

July 24, 2015

RandomCanadian12

yesyes

May 29, 2016

Crookedstar56

Yesyesly.

November 1, 2018

aleksescomu

HaHa! ankaŭ eblas diri "Fine!" sed finfine estas pli emfaza/troigita

June 26, 2016

ichteltelch

Is this reduplication derived from Hebrew "sofsof"? Or from Italian "alla fin fine" (but that has a different meaning)?

July 5, 2015

temrix

It comes from Russian “в конце концов / v konce koncov”

August 29, 2015

Richdark

Thank you for this translation. I haven't realized it, but we have similar saying/particle in Slovak - "koniec-koncov".

January 6, 2016

A.Igor

Same in Polish "w końcu koniec" :-) I believe it's common for all Slavic languages

July 23, 2017

Richdark

That's very possible. :-)

July 23, 2017

CameronAvocado

could you translate that in english please

November 3, 2015

temrix

It means “finally”, “in the end” or literally “in the end of the ends”.

November 3, 2015

CameronAvocado

dankon

November 4, 2015

TheKinglyWe

isnt this a feature of ido...you repeat the first half of the word or something?

July 11, 2015

draquila

It's called reduplication and it's a feature of just about every language, although it's more common in some than others.

July 15, 2015

Nvirjskly

In English: Bye-bye, so-so, "He seemed to get paler and paler" etc.

September 14, 2015

AiSENMA

Very, very common in Japanese. Some of the many examples that come to my mind are まだまだ madamada "still" and だめだめ damedame "you can't" "it's impossible"

February 28, 2017

AustinSegal

Yes, "very very" common :)

April 3, 2017

JoshLingo1800

I haven't seen this in Ido. I think finfine is in Ido, as well. But I don't this it is a certain feature in Ido, though

November 12, 2015

appleplusy

It's used in some words to add emphasis. "Being Colloquial in Esperanto" has a page on this: http://pages.ucsd.edu/~dkjordan/eo/colloq/colloq140.html

May 20, 2016

bobandnoo

This is a great word.

October 2, 2016

Rippler

I feel like this translates into English most literally as "Finally finally!" or "Actually finally!" even though the first isn't good English and the second one is awkward.

February 6, 2016

Tomicxo

I feel like «finfine» is finally as in "at last", while plain «fine» is finally as in "lastly".

November 15, 2017

boydells

in the end

June 27, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.