"Finfine!"

Translation:Finally!

June 27, 2015

23 Comments


aleksescomu

HaHa! ankaŭ eblas diri "Fine!" sed finfine estas pli emfaza/troigita


ichteltelch

Is this reduplication derived from Hebrew "sofsof"? Or from Italian "alla fin fine" (but that has a different meaning)?


temrix

It comes from Russian “в конце концов / v konce koncov”


Richdark

Thank you for this translation. I haven't realized it, but we have similar saying/particle in Slovak - "koniec-koncov".


A.Igor

Same in Polish "w końcu koniec" :-) I believe it's common for all Slavic languages


Richdark

That's very possible. :-)


KingPlutoIX

could you translate that in english please


temrix

It means “finally”, “in the end” or literally “in the end of the ends”.


TheKinglyWe

isnt this a feature of ido...you repeat the first half of the word or something?


draquila

It's called reduplication and it's a feature of just about every language, although it's more common in some than others.


Nvirjskly

In English: Bye-bye, so-so, "He seemed to get paler and paler" etc.


AiSENMA

Very, very common in Japanese. Some of the many examples that come to my mind are まだまだ madamada "still" and だめだめ damedame "you can't" "it's impossible"


AustinSegal

Yes, "very very" common :)


appleplusy

It's used in some words to add emphasis. "Being Colloquial in Esperanto" has a page on this: http://pages.ucsd.edu/~dkjordan/eo/colloq/colloq140.html


JoshLingo1800

I haven't seen this in Ido. I think finfine is in Ido, as well. But I don't this it is a certain feature in Ido, though


bobandnoo

This is a great word.


Rippler

I feel like this translates into English most literally as "Finally finally!" or "Actually finally!" even though the first isn't good English and the second one is awkward.


Tomicxo

I feel like «finfine» is finally as in "at last", while plain «fine» is finally as in "lastly".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.