"Where is your engine?"

Translation:Cá bhfuil d'inneall?

6/27/2015, 10:48:07 PM

9 Comments


bemk92

Why would "Cá bhfuil do chuid inneall?" be considered wrong?

6/27/2015, 10:48:07 PM

scilling

Because do chuid inneall would be a translation of “your engines”.

6/28/2015, 5:38:52 AM

Shelagh198227

Because "do chuid" indicates "your share", m.sh, do chuid gruaige, do chuid airgid, do chuid oibre srl

10/3/2015, 11:08:03 PM

Darren8525

Whats wrong with Cá bhfuil do inneall.

11/2/2015, 7:33:55 PM

Knocksedan

when mo and do come before a word that starts with a vowel sound, the become m' and d' - it's not optional.

It's a "vowel sound", not just a vowel, because words that start with f, which is silent when lenited are also effected: m'fhón - "my phone".

11/29/2016, 5:51:18 PM

JordanNaber
Plus

It is grammatically incorrect because of the vowels, I believe. There's a fairly detailed explanation earlier on in the possessive lessons.

11/4/2015, 6:55:11 PM

lucid42day

Why is this inneal, when my prior question said meaisín meant engine?

4/17/2017, 11:34:58 PM

Chris346815

Meaisín = machine. Inneall = engine.

6/29/2017, 7:29:17 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

"inneall fuála" - "sewing machine"

6/29/2017, 7:42:53 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.