1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Where is your engine?"

"Where is your engine?"

Translation:Cá bhfuil d'inneall?

June 27, 2015

9 Comments


bemk92

Why would "Cá bhfuil do chuid inneall?" be considered wrong?


scilling

Because do chuid inneall would be a translation of “your engines”.


Shelagh198227

Because "do chuid" indicates "your share", m.sh, do chuid gruaige, do chuid airgid, do chuid oibre srl


Darren8525

Whats wrong with Cá bhfuil do inneall.


Knocksedan

when mo and do come before a word that starts with a vowel sound, the become m' and d' - it's not optional.

It's a "vowel sound", not just a vowel, because words that start with f, which is silent when lenited are also effected: m'fhón - "my phone".


JordanNaber

It is grammatically incorrect because of the vowels, I believe. There's a fairly detailed explanation earlier on in the possessive lessons.


lucid42day

Why is this inneal, when my prior question said meaisín meant engine?


Chris346815

Meaisín = machine. Inneall = engine.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"inneall fuála" - "sewing machine"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.