"How many people are there on the beach?"

Translation:Hvor mange personer er det på stranden?

June 27, 2015

4 Comments


0Lu0na7

Just a Norwegian passing by here. While "Hvor mange personer er det på stranden?" is gramatically correct and all, we do not really use "personer" unless we want to know the exact number. A more commonly used word instead of "personer" would be "folk". As in "hvor mange folk er det på standen?". Another also commonly used way, is to just drop personer/folk, and just ask "hvor mange er det på stranden"?. The latter is probably the most commonly used way. Hope this was helpful.

July 21, 2018

LucieC16

can we use "ligger" here ?

June 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, as we cannot assume from the English sentence that the people are actually lying on the beach. They could be running around, playing in the water, building sand castles, etc. :)

June 27, 2015

LucieC16

Thanks :).

June 28, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.