Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het regent nooit in de woestijn."

Translation:It never rains in the desert.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Aartsen8

The pronounciation of "regent" is off, speaking particulary about the first 'e'. In the excercise it resembles "règent" while it has to be more like "régent".

2 years ago

adamjamesroberts

Yes, it's pronouncing it as if it's the noun (a regent, someone governing instead of the monarch) instead of as the verb (to rain).

1 year ago

markvanments

I have been reporting this for months in every sentence with "regent" but it is never corrected. Makes me wonder why they have the option to report it.

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, moderators don't have the option to adjust the audio. We can report it, though generally it takes a long time before changes are made (if any).

10 months ago