"Het regent nooit in de woestijn."

Translation:It never rains in the desert.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Aartsen8

The pronounciation of "regent" is off, speaking particulary about the first 'e'. In the excercise it resembles "règent" while it has to be more like "régent".

2 years ago

adamjamesroberts

Yes, it's pronouncing it as if it's the noun (a regent, someone governing instead of the monarch) instead of as the verb (to rain).

1 year ago

markvanments

I have been reporting this for months in every sentence with "regent" but it is never corrected. Makes me wonder why they have the option to report it.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, moderators don't have the option to adjust the audio. We can report it, though generally it takes a long time before changes are made (if any).

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.