"Чий бізнес?"

Translation:Whose business?

June 28, 2015

15 Comments


dpjoseph

Business as in a financial venture or business as in matters and affairs?

June 28, 2015

Vinnfred

"financial venture" usually

June 28, 2015

HenRuKey

Just wondering, what is the Ukrainian equivalent of "Mind your own business?" I'm pretty sure you'd use a different word than "бізнес", but I'm still curious.

July 15, 2015

Vinnfred

Actually, business is справа in Ukrainian. But transliterated word and it's derivatives are really common in Ukrainian. There are now contexts where you can't substitute business for справа. For example, you can say власна справа (own business), but small business is малий бізнес. "Do business" - if "business" means "work relating to the production, buying, and selling of goods or services." you should say "займатись бізнесом", if it means another kind of work - "займатись справами"

So, "Mind your own business" is something like "займайся (займайтесь) своїми справами" or "не лізь (лізьте) у чужі справи"

July 17, 2015

Iwan_Lviv

Why "Whose school is it?" but "Whose business?"

July 15, 2018

Adam248116

I think "Whose business is it?" should also be a valid answer.

July 31, 2018

G0108

I like how I could just guess the word

July 14, 2015

mizail

May I say "Whom business?"

July 17, 2015

Vinnfred

whom = кого, genitive of хто

July 17, 2015

mizail

Я так і не зрозумів можна так сказати чи ні.

Може тут нюанси подібні до "Кого ти бачив", але "Чия це ручка"?

July 17, 2015

Vinnfred

Чий/чия = whose, це присвійний займенник (Чия це ручка, Чий це кіт)
кого = whom, родовий відмінок від "хто" (Кого ти бачив, Кого ти любиш)

Люди часом у розмовній мові використовують "кого" у значенні присвійного займенника (Кого це ручка?), але це й в українській звучить не надто грамотно, а в англійській такий фокус тим більш не пройде.

"Чий бізнес?" - запитання про належність бізнесу, отже слід використовувати присвійний займенник whose

July 17, 2015

mizail

I think, I got it. Thank you very much.

July 17, 2015

DestinyMilan

Can чиє be used, or does it have to be чий?

October 6, 2015

Vinnfred

Чиє is used for neuter nouns while бізнес is the masculine one

October 6, 2015

Hanna777424

"whose business is" Гугл так перекладає

May 28, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.