1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He wants to listen to the ra…

"He wants to listen to the radio."

Translation:Han vil høre på radio.

June 28, 2015

9 Comments


canthavemango

why is "...radioen" not accepted as a correct answer?


pdgiddie

It was for me. Maybe added since?


HengLok

for me it's a "select the answer by clicking the words" type exercise, instead of typing out the answer by keyboard. Radioen is not an option.

But the sentence is "the radio" so why is it ok to leave off the -en ending?


pdgiddie

Because "the radio" in the English sentence doesn't refer to a particular radio, but to the medium of radio. I guess the English itself is a bit weird, here.


GrandmaDoll

When I touched "the radio" in the question part, I was given radioen as the correct answer. But since I just started this part, I only had a word bank to choose from. Radio was there, but not radioen, so it is confusing. I agree you were correct, and I will report it so it gets fixed. June '21


pdgiddie

Any thoughts on "høre" vs "lytte"? Is one more active / attentive than the other?


Birthing

I'd like to know as well :P


pdgiddie

It turns out "lytter" is equivalent to "hører på", but "hører" on its own is more passive.


DaniYT15

"lytte til" was accepted!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.