"Endos purigi la loĝejon antaŭ ol viaj gepatroj alvenos."

Translation:It will be necessary to clean the apartment before your parents arrive.

June 28, 2015

11 Comments


crlight

I thought it was "antaŭ kiam"?

June 28, 2015

jxetkubo

No, it is "post kiam" and "antaŭ ol."

June 29, 2015

crlight

Thanks.

June 29, 2015

gmolleda

Endos? Mi ne vidas "endi" nek "endo" en https://translate.google.com/#eo/en/endi nek http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/ nek http://www.esperanto.es:8080/diccionario/iniciob.jsp?que=endi (hispana-esperanto). Mi sendis ĝin kiel eraro, sed mi volas scii vian opinion.

September 1, 2015

Ludanto

"Endi" (necesi) estas el "-end-", kiel "indi" (meriti) estas el "-ind-".

Mi esperas, ke cxi tiu helpu vin.

September 3, 2015

IXAUHTL

All suffixes in EO are basically suffixoids, because they can be used as complete words. Also EO has that weird (I will get a load of dislikes for this word from fanatical esperanto-purists)system where you can combine "est*s + adjective" in one verb. So here you just have "estos enda" combined in "endos".

March 19, 2016

AliGhozali

I do not understand fully why do we need "ol" after word antaŭ

March 17, 2016

pat5005

Why can't we just say "Necesos..."? I get that in this section, we are supposed to learn about new affixes, but I bet that necesi could be used.

March 17, 2016

sf2k

Can someone point out the use of ol here? Thanks

March 23, 2016

jxetkubo

As antaŭ is just a preposition; ol makes the conjunction for the sub-clause.

antaŭ la manĝo – antaŭ ol mi manĝis – manĝonte
post la manĝo – post kiam mi manĝis – manĝinte

Post and antaŭ are prepositions only.

but:
dum la manĝis – dum mi manĝis – manĝante
ĝis la manĝo – ĝis mi manĝis

Dum and ĝis are both, prepositons and conjunctions.

March 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "apartment" (or in British English, a flat) is surely "apartamento". "logxejo" can be any dwelling-place or lodging(s). I have reported this. [Edited to note: The sentence has just come up again, and this time I tried "dwelling-place". This was marked wrong, as "lodging" was earlier]

    April 11, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.