1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Endos purigi la loĝejon anta…

"Endos purigi la loĝejon antaŭ ol viaj gepatroj alvenos."

Translation:It will be necessary to clean the apartment before your parents arrive.

June 28, 2015

11 Comments


crlight

I thought it was "antaŭ kiam"?


jxetkubo

No, it is "post kiam" and "antaŭ ol."


gmolleda

Endos? Mi ne vidas "endi" nek "endo" en https://translate.google.com/#eo/en/endi nek http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/ nek http://www.esperanto.es:8080/diccionario/iniciob.jsp?que=endi (hispana-esperanto). Mi sendis ĝin kiel eraro, sed mi volas scii vian opinion.


Ludanto

"Endi" (necesi) estas el "-end-", kiel "indi" (meriti) estas el "-ind-".

Mi esperas, ke cxi tiu helpu vin.


DYMBOR

All suffixes in EO are basically suffixoids, because they can be used as complete words. Also EO has that weird (I will get a load of dislikes for this word from fanatical esperanto-purists)system where you can combine "est*s + adjective" in one verb. So here you just have "estos enda" combined in "endos".


AliGhozali

I do not understand fully why do we need "ol" after word antaŭ


pat5005

Why can't we just say "Necesos..."? I get that in this section, we are supposed to learn about new affixes, but I bet that necesi could be used.


sf2k

Can someone point out the use of ol here? Thanks


jxetkubo

As antaŭ is just a preposition; ol makes the conjunction for the sub-clause.

antaŭ la manĝo – antaŭ ol mi manĝis – manĝonte
post la manĝo – post kiam mi manĝis – manĝinte

Post and antaŭ are prepositions only.

but:
dum la manĝis – dum mi manĝis – manĝante
ĝis la manĝo – ĝis mi manĝis

Dum and ĝis are both, prepositons and conjunctions.


[deactivated user]

    "apartment" (or in British English, a flat) is surely "apartamento". "logxejo" can be any dwelling-place or lodging(s). I have reported this. [Edited to note: The sentence has just come up again, and this time I tried "dwelling-place". This was marked wrong, as "lodging" was earlier]

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.