1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni estas en la dudek-unua ja…

"Ni estas en la dudek-unua jarcento."

Translation:We are in the twenty-first century.

June 28, 2015

12 Comments


psifish

When the clock ticks over to the year 2100, and 3/4 of the population on the planet speaks Esperanto because of this Duolingo course, this sentence will be somewhat outdated.

I also assume that we will be on tree version 42.0 by that time and the course contributors for the tree version 1.0 will have been elevated to god-like status.


AaronGusta

The year 2100 is the last year in the 21st century. It won't be outdated until 2101.


psifish

D'oh! You're right!


schapmangt

When war was beginning.


mozpv

Iu starigis ni la bombon.


[deactivated user]

NovemberQuinn

    I answered "it is the twenty-first century" because I thought it borrowed from french the way one says "Nous sommes lundi" ou "Nous sommes en janvier" to mean "it is monday" and "it is January", when what is literally being said is "we are monday" and "we are in January."

    En Esperanto, cxu ni povas ankaux diri "Ni estas lundo" kiam oni signifas en la anglan "It is Monday"?


jxetkubo

    It would be simply "Estas lundo." Ni estas homoj, ne tago.


NovemberQuinn

    tell that to the French


phle70

    Vendredo estas persono en la libro "Robinsono Kruso".

    Ankaŭ: En la libro "Fahrenheit 451", la ĉefrolulo nomiĝas Montag ("Lundo").

    ;-)


AiSENMA

    Mi estas el dudek-nia jarceto!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.