"Ni estas en la dudek-unua jarcento."

Translation:We are in the twenty-first century.

June 28, 2015

14 Comments


psifish

When the clock ticks over to the year 2100, and 3/4 of the population on the planet speaks Esperanto because of this Duolingo course, this sentence will be somewhat outdated.

I also assume that we will be on tree version 42.0 by that time and the course contributors for the tree version 1.0 will have been elevated to god-like status.

June 28, 2015

AaronGusta

The year 2100 is the last year in the 21st century. It won't be outdated until 2101.

October 19, 2015

psifish

D'oh! You're right!

October 19, 2015

schapmangt

When war was beginning.

November 26, 2017

mozpv

Iu starigis ni la bombon.

September 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Indeed.

    November 23, 2015

NovemberQuinn

    I answered "it is the twenty-first century" because I thought it borrowed from french the way one says "Nous sommes lundi" ou "Nous sommes en janvier" to mean "it is monday" and "it is January", when what is literally being said is "we are monday" and "we are in January."

    En Esperanto, cxu ni povas ankaux diri "Ni estas lundo" kiam oni signifas en la anglan "It is Monday"?

    June 28, 2015

jxetkubo

    It would be simply "Estas lundo." Ni estas homoj, ne tago.

    June 29, 2015

NovemberQuinn

    tell that to the French

    June 30, 2015

phle70

    Vendredo estas persono en la libro "Robinsono Kruso".

    Ankaŭ: En la libro "Fahrenheit 451", la ĉefrolulo nomiĝas Montag ("Lundo").

    ;-)

    March 1, 2016

AiSENMA

    Mi estas el dudek-nia jarceto!

    February 15, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

    I wonder if centjaro is more logical than jarcento

    October 25, 2017

Samuel597450

    Centjaro would be 0.01 years. Like in centimeter=0.01 meters.

    February 13, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.