"Om sommeren spiser vi jordbær."

Translation:In the summer we eat strawberries.

June 28, 2015

13 Comments


alan.schmi3

Is there a grammatical reason for "spiser" to come before "vi" in this instance?

June 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Because the verb always has to come in the second position. And the first position is already taken by "om sommeren". So 'vi' has to come after.

June 28, 2015

alan.schmi3

Sorry, 2nd position relative to what? Does Norsk then not follow a fixed S-O-V structure?

July 2, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Norwegian would often follow a S-V-O pattern, but not always. The only thing that is certain is that in indicative mood, the verb will be in the second position. In this sentence, the time adverbial 'om sommeren' is first, so 'spiser' is second. After the verb, the subject should come in such sentences.

V2 word order

July 2, 2015

alan.schmi3

I think I understand that. I may need more clarification in the future so I apologize in advance!

July 2, 2015

fveldig
Mod

There is absolutely nothing to apologize for :) learning a new language requires you to think in new ways, and asking for help to understand is important.

July 2, 2015

Strandfloh

Which word order is more natural if you don't want to stress anything:

"Om sommeren spiser vi jordbær."
or
"Vi spiser jordbær om sommeren."

(I've seen the second word order in another sentence, but I think changing the order around would work here too, doesn't it?)

May 31, 2018

bavarix

would be "på sommeren" acceptable?

October 21, 2015

Jorun-la

No, that would not be considered a good Norwegian sentence.

July 3, 2016

bavarix

mange takk!

July 4, 2016

martnoizz

correct the crucial differences in the english translations of "om sommeren" and "i sommeren".

thank you

May 30, 2016

Jorun-la

Firstly, you can't say "i sommeren". You can say "i sommer", which is a little hard to translate, but you can say it means "in summer" (implied this summer).

I think of "Om sommeren" is more general, and "I sommer" is more specific. I'll give you some examples:

"Om sommeren spiser jeg is" (In the summer I eat ice cream) "Om sommeren er det varmt" (In the summer it is warm) "Vi pleier å være på hytta om sommeren" (We are usually on our cabin in the summer"

"I sommer skal jeg til Polen" (In summer I'm going to Poland) "Lisa kommer hit i sommer" (Lisa is coming here in summer) "Hva skal du i sommer?" (What are you doing in summer?"

Hope this made it easier to understand!

July 5, 2016

Heithr

Uten meg.

August 31, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.