Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er altfor vanskelig å bestemme seg."

Translation:It is far too difficult to decide.

3 years ago

10 Comments


lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

Why is there seg on the end?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"å bestemme seg" = "to decide"

This is a reflexive verb in Norwegian.

3 years ago

lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

what does that mean? Do you have to have the seg so that there's something to do the deciding?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's a part of the verb. "Han bestemmer seg" would literally translate to "He decides himself" in English, but while this is the wrong way to say it in English, this is the correct way to say it in Norwegian.

Just remember that seg' might change depending on the subject: "Jeg bestemmer meg for å fiske." = "I decide to go fishing."

3 years ago

unknown363

so, the same rule as ''har pa meg/seg''.

3 years ago

RichieGoff
RichieGoff

Yeah, think of "Jeg har på meg hansker" as "I have on myself gloves" ;).

2 years ago

lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

Okay, that makes sense. Thank you!

3 years ago

NewYorkOreo

So, if this were the imperative form, and you were telling someone to decide, it would be "du bestem seg" instead of just "du bestem"?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It would be "Bestem deg."

2 years ago

weerwater
weerwater

I wonder whether it could be that like in Dutch, some verbs in Norwegian have a different meaning (and context) when used in reflexive form and when not.

Could it be that: Å bestemme seg (besluiten) always has to do with making a choice between one and the other, to be evaluated by some(-one) to whom the verb reflexes.

While 'å bestemme' (bepalen) has to do with establishing a fact, like who has to do what.

Am I correct in this?

2 weeks ago