Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which one is yours?"

Translation:Hangisi sizin?

3 years ago

4 Comments


dnaliw
dnaliw

what does the 'ki' signify on 'seninki'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would literally be "that which is yours." It is better to just memorize it as "yours." ki is one of the hardest things to master in Turkish. :)

3 years ago

sheiam8

Is it right if i said "Hangi senin?"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Hangi" is an adjective and is used in connection with another noun (Hangi kitap) -- (which book)

"Hangisi" is a noun (or rather, acts as a pronoun). It replaces a phrase that begins with "hangi" and would mean "which one"

1 year ago