1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chiamiamoci una famiglia!"

"Chiamiamoci una famiglia!"

Translation:Let's call ourselves a family!

October 9, 2013

38 Comments


TheGandalf

"chiamiamoci" is my new favorite word.


Marninger

Chiamiamoci *1 = chiamiamo + ci = we call + us

*1 But this construction, (when the pronoun is added to the end of the verb), turns it an imperative (an exclamation, command, instruction or advice). In this way "we call + us" is turned into "let's call us!" or "let's call ourselves!".


jar30pma23

Yes, it is interesting......but I can just about pronounce it, aside from the fact that I cannot HEAR it with this speaker who tends to garble, mumble when speaking, hence I cannot comprehend the word and where it takes me!! Ahime, Alas!!!


TheGandalf

Yeah, one thing the new voice did not fix is the mumbling. She needs to speak up a bit at the ends of words.


VanessaSud

I agree... she drops her voice


RowanDixon123

How come ci here means 'us' or 'ourselves' but in 'pensiamoci bene' it means 'it'?


ann666

yeah... i love it too :D


BritniMont

Upvote for your comment and your name.


ToniWalker1

Can't this also mean "We call ourselves a family"?


dfjacobs

I believe that would be "Ci chiamiamo una famiglia."


thesoph33

The exclamation mark at the end of the sentence tells us that the imperative is required


mmseiple

The word order also shows that this is the imperative. With the imperative form for "noi" here, the pronoun (ci) is at the end, whereas in the present ("we call ourselves"), it would be before the verb: ci chiamiamo.


ronalddotgl

Is that really so? In English the exclamation can be used for emphasis.


thesoph33

Specifically DL uses the exclamation mark to show us they intend us to use the imperative.


mrlukens

Though it's common to use exclamation points for emphasis in informal writing, they really are correct only when used in an exclamation -- "how hot it is!" or "wow, is it hot!" but not in a declarative sentence: "it's hot!"


laflacablanca

In another sentence the answer "Let's call us a couple was correct" but here "Let's call us a family" was wrong. Any ideas why?


luizjoaquim

Why is 'Let's call US a family' wrong?


thesoph33

The reflexive pronoun "ourselves" is required because the subject and object of the verb "call" are the same


Margaret_S

That is a slang grammar sentence. When you use us, it is 'to us', when you use 'ourselves' it is used alone.


TJTitmus

Thanks for this explanation, very helpful to an old cockney boy


Gerry_Smith

Very difficult to discern 'una' from the pronunciation.


kenan820

That's because, when one word ends in a vowel and the next starts with a vowel, Italians tend to speak the beginning vowel of the next word in place of the ending vowel of the previous word. At least, that's what I have noticed.


mark6w

This poor texan finds it impossible to say chiamiamoci. Too many sylables.


mrlukens

Come on, @mark6w! It's only one syllable more than "San Antonio" and it trips off the tongue in about the same way. Just think how great you'll feel when you master it! :)


sadeghTabibniya

the translation is funny what its mean


mrlukens

We usually think of our family as people who are related to us by birth or by marriage. But sometimes people choose to have a very close relationship, even though they are not related. I might say to a dear friend, "you are closer to me than my own brother." I think that's what the sentence is indicating.


SophiaSamu

Yeah, mine too! What a great sound it has!


Keith_APP

From which part we know that we call "ourselves" a family, but not some other people?


mrlukens

Not sure I understand your question acurately, but let me try. The "ci" at the end of "chiamiamoci" is the reflexive pronoun "us" or " to us". "chiamiamo" (we call or let's call) + "ci" (us). In English that becomes "Let's call ourselves". I hope that helps!


sadeghTabibniya

What's your idea if we say : Let's call ourselves as a family. "Let's call ourselves a family" has no meaning in English


mrlukens

Sorry, but "let's call ourselves a family" is correct. If you play drums and I play guitar, we might say "Let's call ourselves a band!" We're not calling ourselves " like" a family or "as" a band. We are declaring that we really are a family or a band. I wonder if you are confused by the idea that people can make a real family by choice. Does that help?


Keith_APP

Thank you for being so helpful. I didn't know ci was the pronoun for "us" at that time; I learned it as an adverb for "here". I have been using the App which has no notes, and only found it out much later. Anyway it is very kind of you to tell me the answer.


RonRGB

imperativo presente (chiamàrsi)

chiàmati (non ti chiamàre / non chiamàrti) tu

si chiàmi egli

chiamiàmoci noi

chiamàtevi voi

si chiàmino essi


RuthBlake2

Why does chiamiamoci = let's call ourselves, but pensiamoci (from previous lesson) = let's think about it (which I thought might be 'let's think about ourselves') . How do I know when ci = us /ourselves, and when it's 'about it'? Is it just working it out from the context?


RobertWill713455

This is what I translated and it was identified as incorrect.


[deactivated user]

    'lets call ourselves 'doesn't sound like an imperative to me, more like a suggestion...


catwestove

    This phrase is not used in American English, for a family (you choose) or not, nor a group of musicians...unless they were coming up with a Proper Noun name such as: Chiamiamoci The Partridge Family, or Chiamiamoci The Beatles, or Chiamiamoci The Purple Pickle Eaters. It would never be used with a Common Noun such as family or band. Nov 12, 2021


mrlukens

    @catwestove I'm not sure where you got this idea about common nouns vs. proper nouns, but it's not accurate. It makes no difference whether the noun is proper or not. See further explanations in earlier comments. If you have any source, I'd love to see it. (PS - no need to capitalize the words "common nouns" and "proper nouns". They are both common nouns and therefore lower case.)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.