1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She is asking if I can fall …

"She is asking if I can fall for her."

Translation:Hun spørger om jeg kan falde for hende.

June 28, 2015

6 Comments


madam_im_adam

Is this in the case of falling in love for the person, or just falling in the general sense ? I feel like the former would be more like ''forelske sig'' or something anyway, like in german


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it means to fall in love.


madam_im_adam

    ah alright cool, thx !


Koran822325

    Can "hvis" be used here instead of "om"?


afke806119

    Nope, but I don't know why not? So if someone else does, please explain!


Koran822325

    Apparently "om" is used in cases where "if" could be substituted for "whether" in English.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.