"Will you go to Odessa tomorrow?"

Translation:Ти будеш їхати у Одесу завтра?

6/28/2015, 5:11:23 AM

5 Comments


Myron1313

While above there is only one translation shown, DL requires two sentences checked for a correct solution. "Ви будете їхати в Одесу завтра?" and, as shown above, "Ти будеш їхати у Одесу завтра?."

They can not both be correct because of the use of в/у.

Or can they?

6/28/2015, 5:11:23 AM

Vinnfred

It's really not the best decision to use у between two vowels :)

6/28/2015, 5:48:56 AM

Myron1313

Thank you. That's life with Beta. :)

6/28/2015, 12:10:01 PM

Dmitry354086

They are both correct because of singular and plural. And using "у" is just their mistake. Not critical however.

1/9/2016, 4:02:06 PM

AnnaUlitko

Why is this міцевий відмінок? Why not родовий? They are writing "to" in english, should it not be до Одеси?

3/1/2016, 7:11:46 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.