1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He had great knowledge."

"He had great knowledge."

Translation:Li havis grandan scion.

June 28, 2015

9 Comments


msalazarmassaro

Could it also be translated as "bonegan scion"? Great can mean both in size and in that it is really good knowledge, ĉu ne?


CharmingTiger

Albert Einstein havis grandan scion.


alanxoc3

Would mi havis multan scion work?


JoshLingo1800

I don't think so, because that would mean: "I had many knowledge". I think, that "Mi havis multe da scion" - "I had a lot of knowledge" might work.


alanxoc3

I guess that makes sense. Mi komprenas gxin.


danielqsc

In fact, "mi havis multe da scio" (not scion, because you'll never use the accusative after "da") means the same as "mi havis multan scion".


JoshLingo1800

I bet, I know Esperanto better now and looking at my old post, I see my errors haha


danielqsc

I have this mania of replying to old posts without noticing it :D

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.