"He had great knowledge."

Translation:Li havis grandan scion.

June 28, 2015

9 Comments


msalazarmassaro

Could it also be translated as "bonegan scion"? Great can mean both in size and in that it is really good knowledge, ĉu ne?

June 28, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Yep it can be

August 8, 2015

CharmingTiger

Albert Einstein havis grandan scion.

March 5, 2016

alanxoc3

Would mi havis multan scion work?

April 30, 2016

JoshLingo1800

I don't think so, because that would mean: "I had many knowledge". I think, that "Mi havis multe da scion" - "I had a lot of knowledge" might work.

April 30, 2016

alanxoc3

I guess that makes sense. Mi komprenas gxin.

May 1, 2016

danielqsc

In fact, "mi havis multe da scio" (not scion, because you'll never use the accusative after "da") means the same as "mi havis multan scion".

April 20, 2017

JoshLingo1800

I bet, I know Esperanto better now and looking at my old post, I see my errors haha

May 23, 2017

danielqsc

I have this mania of replying to old posts without noticing it :D

May 24, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.