"Min mormor døde sidste år efter nogle trælse år med mange forskellige sygdomme."

Translation:My grandmother died last year after some annoying years with many different illnesses.

June 28, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucBE

Personally, I wouldn't use the word "annoying" here in english. Is that the exact meaning in danish, or could you translate 'trælse' also as "difficult"?


[deactivated user]

    "træls" is a word mainly restricted to the Jutland Peninsula. I don't know how those island-dwellers survive without it, though. It is difficult to translate to English (it's even difficult to translate to standard Danish).

    The definition from Den Danske Ordbog is: "forbundet med ubehag, irritation, besvær, anstrengelse, ensformighed el.lign." = "associated with discomfort, irritation, bother/trouble, unpleasant effort/strain"

    You have to hear it used a bunch to understand when something is træls. People from Copenhagen have no idea either, so don't worry too much about it.

    An idea could be to search for "træls" on Twitter and see how people are using it.


LucBE

    OK, tak!

    (Just to be clear, you are teaching us words, that when we use them in Copenhagen, people will think we're from the province??) :-D


    [deactivated user]

      I have nothing to do with the course, so I'm not teaching you anything ;)

      But yes, people tend to associate træls with Jutland.


watsond2255

      Translating as annoying is clearly inappropriate in the context. BTW regional variations in words are useful to know. Not everything revolves around Copenhaven :)

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.