1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du er så fjollet."

"Du er fjollet."

Translation:You are so silly.

June 28, 2015

8 Comments


orfeocookie

It's rather foolish that Duolingo doesn't accept "foolish". Surely the words have a common origin. It accepted "fooling around" in another sentence.


potatoemouse

Absolutely! I also suspect daft would be a suitable translation.


LucBE

Fjollet sounds like the french "fol", crazy/ mad/ silly


[deactivated user]

    According to Den Danske Ordbog, it actually comes from French fol !

    "fjollet" comes from the verb "at fjolle" which means to play silly. This verb in turn comes from the noun "et fjols" meaning a fool.

    fjols:

    OPRINDELSE via oldfransk fol fra middelalderlatin follis 'nar, opblæst person', det indskudte j i fjols har nedsættende betydning ligesom fx i fjog

    Translation: "ORIGIN via Old French fol from Medieval Latin follis 'fool/jerk, self-important person', the inserted j in fjols has a derogatory meaning as in for example fjog.

    Et bien, fool est originaire du français fol aussi.


ilmolleggi

    Just wanted to point out it used to be "fol", but it's undergone some phonetic changes and is now spelt and pronounced fou, except before words starting with a vowel.


LucBE

    ... and except the female form folle, pronounced 'fol'.
    :-)


ozwordnerd

    what is danish for "you are so foolish"?


lisamich

    Foolish should be accepted.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.