"You do not want me to suffer."

Translation:Du vil ikke at jeg skal lide.

June 28, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andreas83

My initial guess is "du vil ikke at jeg lider". Is there something that requires a future word like "skal"


matson

I agree... Seems it would mean the same without skal


Place_bo1

Is there a reason why the object form meg doesn't appear in this sentence?


anamorphism

just a difference in how the languages construct these sentences.

"you don't want that i shall suffer" is the more literal translation in which using the object pronoun also doesn't work in english. we just developed the 'want object to' construction instead of 'want that subject shall' for expressing the same idea.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.