"We eat an egg."

Translation:Biz bir yumurta yeriz.

June 28, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


foresti93

yemek - to eat. so why here is 'yeriz' and what is base form of word 'yeriz'?


Aleks.Mr

To eat - yemek

I eat - ben yerim

You eat - sen yersin

He\she eats - o yer

We eat - biz yeriz

You eat (pl) - siz yersiniz

They eat - onlar yerler


Fairy842778

Is "bir yumurta yeriz" OK???


Danika_Dakika

Yep, that would be fine. The ending on the verb makes it clear "we" is the subject, so dropping the pronoun "biz" does not cause any confusion.


ErikKaufma2

Is 'bir' the only way to say a/an ?


Danika_Dakika

Yes. Turkish doesn't have the indefinite article "a/an" -- so the word for "one" stands in when it is needed.


viviarifah

Explain to me please how to arrange the sentence! As in english subject verb than object. In turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish is a Subject-Object-Verb language. Verbs are always at the end :)


SadiaKhan252394

When to use yerler and when to use yeriz


moHKMP

Yeriz with biz while yerler with onlar


FrederikZikmund

What does tane stands for ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a "counter" that is optional to use in Turkish. (if you can physically count the number of things you are dealing with and it isn't human, you can normally use this word...it is rarely if ever required)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.