"Ella sigue las reglas."

Translation:She follows the rules.

October 9, 2013

29 Comments


unpuntodevista

How boring.

March 18, 2014

Jimijimmy

Boring ol' Miss goody two shoes

August 27, 2014

fedor-A-learner

she's a gooood gal

January 2, 2016

JRock_15

But HE doesn't! (follow the rules)

January 4, 2016

wielansi

She's probably German :P

October 3, 2014

kfost464

Why not "regulations" instead of rules?

October 2, 2014

bluthbanana87

They're technically semantically different. Regulations are systems of rules based on trends.

July 28, 2016

ZoeShipley

why is it not "a las reglas"? I believe "She follows her brother" would be "ella sigue a su hermano". Is it different with people than it is with things like rules?

January 7, 2014

Aljoja

All people and animals that you have a special attachment to (like pets), have a "personal a", when they are the direct objects of the sentence, which is not translatable into English. I hope that helps you.

January 16, 2014

ZoeShipley

Thank you! :)

January 16, 2014

Lauren867854

Always use "a" when speaking about a person, not a thing or idea.

February 14, 2018

mild4u

Why is "reglas" listed under Objects skill? The only reason I can think of is it being considered as a "document of rules"

March 29, 2014

LoopLaLouve

"la regla" is also the ruler.

April 12, 2014

KenHigh

Regla is ruler in the sense of a measuring device. Not a person who rules / governs.

April 6, 2019

Owen105873

Ideas are nouns too, and 'rules' is a noun. Mental objects = ideas, no?

August 10, 2017

allball103

Why not "she follows the rulers?"

May 22, 2014

itwing

I can't imagine a ruler walking and you following it.

February 6, 2015

RockinTheCasbah

I can imagine people following kings and queens, but perhaps not measuring devices. Not unless they were very advanced, anyhow. /grin

February 8, 2015

LuisOrella14

because "reglas" "rules" is not the same as "gobernantes" "rulers".

Native speaker here

November 3, 2016

yahoo3579

So, are rules and rulers both 'reglas'?

May 7, 2018

Talca

The verb sounds completely different in its normal and slow speeds. Spoken normally it sounds like "siga".

October 2, 2014

EntNinja

Regla can mean ruler as well correct? Does that mean the measuring device, or the rulers of a country (King/Queen) etc., or both?

March 7, 2016

itwing

Both, and much more.

regla

Del lat. regŭla.

  1. f. Instrumento rígido y de forma rectangular que sirve para trazar líneas rectas, o para medir la distancia entre dos puntos.

rectangular rigid instrument for drawing straight lines or measuring distance between two points .

  1. f. Aquello que ha de cumplirse por estar convenido en una colectividad.

That which must be fulfilled to be agreed in a community .

  1. f. Conjunto de preceptos fundamentales que debe observar una orden religiosa.

Set of fundamental rules that must observe a religious order.

  1. f. Modo establecido de ejecutar algo.

Mode set to run something.

  1. f. Método de hacer una operación matemática.

Method of making a mathematical operation.

  1. f. En las ciencias o artes, precepto, principio o máxima.

In the sciences or arts , precept , principle or maxim.

  1. f. En sentido moral, razón a que han de ajustarse las decisiones y las acciones.

In moral sense , reason to have to adjust decisions and actions.

  1. f. En sentido moral, moderación, templanza, medida.

In moral sense , moderation, temperance, measure.

  1. f. Manera uniforme y previsible en que se manifiestan los fenómenos naturales.

uniform and predictable manner in which natural phenomena are manifested .

  1. f. Menstruación de la mujer.

Menstruation of women.

March 7, 2016

KenHigh

The question was whether regla could refer to ruler, as in the person who rules (king, queen) etc. None of the definitions you gave provide that meaning. And, no, I don't think that the person who rules is one of the definitions of regla.

April 6, 2019

koonsr

Is this how a native speaker would say she follows the rules?

February 9, 2017

Rayhunter

why not 'she obeys the rules'

November 19, 2013

pilgrim2k

I believe because it comes from the root word seguir which is to follow.

December 9, 2013

Stevonnverse

so reglas is ruler and rules?

April 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Good job.

    June 22, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.